1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Vater ging gestern in e…

"Mein Vater ging gestern in ein Schloss."

Translation:My father went to a castle yesterday.

April 17, 2013

15 Comments


koyunlar

I heard from many native speakers that "ging" (simple past tense, das Präteritum in general) is used mainly in written language, but is rarely used in spoken language.

Is that right?

For example, while people speak they say "Ich bin gegangen", But when it is written, they may write "Ich ging"

Is this true?


wataya

Yes, but it's also kind of a regional thing.


tagwato

Why not "in einem Schloss" ?


GalvanTivadar

If you use "in" in the meaning of "into" it goes with Akkusativ, in the meaning of "within", it goes with Dativ. There are several other prepositions that do likewise :(


OmerSch

Is it like the "mit" preposition that changes the case to Dativ..?


GalvanTivadar

As far as I know, "mit" goes always with Dativ, whereas e g. "an" goes either with Akk. ("Ich hänge das Bild an die Wand"), or with Dat. ("Das Bild hängt an der Wand").


bota.laszlo

Why is the "gestern" after the verb? Duo did not accept if it was the last word in the sentence. (and not was the first time when Duo did not accept my answer if the time was not after the verb)


Puett

In ein Schloß = into a castle, zu einem Schloß = to a castle


q-lark

"My father yesterday went to a castle." Is not correct??? Why no?


GalvanTivadar

English sentences have quite a rigid word order: if not first, the time adverb usually goes last (cf https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position)


David865944

I wrote the same as above - why was it marked wrong?


SeanMeaneyPL

The "correct" English answer My father went to a castle yesterdaywould be accepted by most native speakers, myself included, but it is ambiguous. Going to a castle does not necessarily mean going inside it.


ArgentWago

So Im just learning this and the last sentence translated "ging" as "entered" so I put "My father entered a castle yesterday" and it was not accepted????? So does "ging" mean "going in" or "going to"??????


NeoTubNinja

So Im just learning this and the last sentence translated "ging" as "entered" so I put "My father entered a castle yesterday" and it was not accepted?????

Are you sure the last sentence translated it that way or was it a separable verb where "ging" was split off from something like "hinein"?

Maybe the sentence you had was more like, "Mein Vater ging gestern in ein Schloss hinein."

So does "ging" mean "going in" or "going to"??????

Neither. "Going" is present tense and "ging" is past tense. By itself, it only means "went".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.