"Mein Vater ging gestern in ein Schloss."

Translation:My father went to a castle yesterday.

April 17, 2013

15 Comments


koyunlar

I heard from many native speakers that "ging" (simple past tense, das Präteritum in general) is used mainly in written language, but is rarely used in spoken language.

Is that right?

For example, while people speak they say "Ich bin gegangen", But when it is written, they may write "Ich ging"

Is this true?

April 17, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes.

April 17, 2013

wataya

Yes, but it's also kind of a regional thing.

April 18, 2013

tagwato

Why not "in einem Schloss" ?

November 3, 2014

GalvanTivadar

If you use "in" in the meaning of "into" it goes with Akkusativ, in the meaning of "within", it goes with Dativ. There are several other prepositions that do likewise :(

August 9, 2015

OmerSch

Is it like the "mit" preposition that changes the case to Dativ..?

August 26, 2015

GalvanTivadar

As far as I know, "mit" goes always with Dativ, whereas e g. "an" goes either with Akk. ("Ich hänge das Bild an die Wand"), or with Dat. ("Das Bild hängt an der Wand").

August 26, 2015

Puett

In ein Schloß = into a castle, zu einem Schloß = to a castle

September 23, 2018

bota.laszlo

Why is the "gestern" after the verb? Duo did not accept if it was the last word in the sentence. (and not was the first time when Duo did not accept my answer if the time was not after the verb)

August 5, 2018

David865944

I wrote the same as above - why was it marked wrong?

October 3, 2017

Jaime215253

"My father went yesterday to the palace" should be a correct answer. Even if in English it does not sound right, because as a matter of fact I am here learning German not English :-(

August 13, 2018

NeoTubNinja

"Yesterday went my father to the palace." should be correct as well then? If not, where do you draw the line?

August 31, 2018

q-lark

"My father yesterday went to a castle." Is not correct??? Why no?

December 5, 2018

GalvanTivadar

English sentences have quite a rigid word order: if not first, the time adverb usually goes last (cf https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position)

December 5, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The "correct" English answer My father went to a castle yesterdaywould be accepted by most native speakers, myself included, but it is ambiguous. Going to a castle does not necessarily mean going inside it.

June 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.