1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Vater ging gestern in e…

"Mein Vater ging gestern in ein Schloss."

Translation:My father went to a castle yesterday.

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


koyunlar

I heard from many native speakers that "ging" (simple past tense, das Präteritum in general) is used mainly in written language, but is rarely used in spoken language.

Is that right?

For example, while people speak they say "Ich bin gegangen", But when it is written, they may write "Ich ging"

Is this true?


wataya

Yes, but it's also kind of a regional thing.


tagwato

Why not "in einem Schloss" ?


GalvanTivadar

If you use "in" in the meaning of "into" it goes with Akkusativ, in the meaning of "within", it goes with Dativ. There are several other prepositions that do likewise :(


OmerSch

Is it like the "mit" preposition that changes the case to Dativ..?


GalvanTivadar

As far as I know, "mit" goes always with Dativ, whereas e g. "an" goes either with Akk. ("Ich hänge das Bild an die Wand"), or with Dat. ("Das Bild hängt an der Wand").


Puett

In ein Schloß = into a castle, zu einem Schloß = to a castle


bota.laszlo

Why is the "gestern" after the verb? Duo did not accept if it was the last word in the sentence. (and not was the first time when Duo did not accept my answer if the time was not after the verb)


q-lark

"My father yesterday went to a castle." Is not correct??? Why no?


GalvanTivadar

English sentences have quite a rigid word order: if not first, the time adverb usually goes last (cf https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position)


David865944

I wrote the same as above - why was it marked wrong?


Jaime215253

"My father went yesterday to the palace" should be a correct answer. Even if in English it does not sound right, because as a matter of fact I am here learning German not English :-(


NeoTubNinja

"Yesterday went my father to the palace." should be correct as well then? If not, where do you draw the line?


requin230

Both are incorrect. A palace is "ein Palast" and it is "A castle - EIN Schloss" not "THE castle - Das Schloss"


NeoTubNinja

Just noticing this comment. Apparently I was so focused on the improper English that I didn't even think about what else might have been wrong with his answer!

But yes, as you point out, he used a definite article when he should have used an indefinite article as well as made an incorrect translation for Schloss.


cburrey

I'm a native English speaker. We would never, ever say, "He went yesterday to the palace". If someone asked, "when did he go?", you could say, "he went yesterday", but if there is any more information, such as where he went, yesterday goes at the end.


SeanMeaneyPL

The "correct" English answer My father went to a castle yesterdaywould be accepted by most native speakers, myself included, but it is ambiguous. Going to a castle does not necessarily mean going inside it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.