1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Give the ball!"

"Give the ball!"

Translation:Berikan bolanya!

July 30, 2019

8 Comments


IlseDens

Berikan = beri ?


nataliamane

What does the tersebut mean?


WayangOrang

tersebut = mentioned


joseboe

Why bolanya


WayangOrang

Berikan bola = Give a ball.
Berikan bolanya = Give the ball.

If you don't use '-nya', I would translate it as: "Give a ball" (a random ball, not a specific one).

Maybe this explains it a little bit :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39634342


SherleneKl

WayangOrang, thank you for the good explanation above. Would you please help me understand why 'kan' is used with beri but not with lempar? Give the ball is 'berikan bolanya,' but throw the ball is 'lempar bolanya.' Thank you.


WayangOrang

why 'kan' is used with beri but not with lempar?

'-kan' can be used with both verbs.
With some verbs, there is no difference in meaning between me- / me-kan affix.

In the sentence above, you can use 'beri' / 'berikan'.
('berikan' sounds more natural to me).

"Kasih bolanya!"
That's another way to say it.
(informal version, used in daily speech, probably not accepted in this course).

Give the ball is 'berikan bolanya,' but throw the ball is 'lempar bolanya.'

It's the same for 'lempar' / 'lemparkan.

Lempar bolanya! = Lemparkan bolanya! <== same meaning.


yipivan

-nya can be interpreted as "the" besides "his/her".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.