"He and my father are brothers."

Translation:Lui e mio padre sono fratelli.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


MABBY

Why is it incorrect to use "il" in there? Lui e il mio padre sono fratelli

April 17, 2013

Chris123456

That bit isn't needed when you are talking about close family in the singular. Mum, dad, sister, brother are all so close to you that it literally goes without saying that they are "the" mother, father, sister or brother. Rather nice reflection perhaps of the way Italians revere and love their family.

April 17, 2013

Doc0048

Omissione dell'articolo determinativo: con i nomi di parentela preceduti da un aggettivo possessivo che non sia loro (mio padre, mia madre), a meno che il nome non sia plurale (i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle) o preceduto da un aggettivo qualificativo (la mia vecchia madre), o che il possessivo segua il nome (il padre mio). Si deve perĂ² usare sempre l'articolo coi nomi babbo e mamma, anche se accompagnati da possessivo (il mio babbo, la mia mamma).

February 13, 2019

bob199923

It isnt babbo

January 22, 2016

bob199923

Its dad

January 22, 2016

FreelySpea

I used padre and they told me I'm wrong as the right answer is babbo. WTF?

March 14, 2018

FreelySpea

And when I used babbo to make it right it had told me the right answer is padre. What the f..?

March 14, 2018

HilleSuuma

I thought plural always needs article, so i put ...i fratelli and this was wrong :(

August 2, 2018

barraqda

Same here

April 3, 2019

bob199923

Generaly

January 22, 2016

TJTitmus

Just saying ... surely it's a bit harsh to reject my answer just 'cos I spelt fratelli wrong

July 31, 2018

JillCarill1

I thought plural requires the article in front of fratelli. So sick of it being right sometimes wrong other times.

June 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.