1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui parlava con te."

"Lui parlava con te."

Translation:He was talking with you.

June 12, 2014

22 Comments


Max_Meade

So this is free to be translated as any of the following? "He talked with you" "He was talking with you" "He used to talk with you"


Lavmarx

Yes, only that this has more of a continuous tone. I was speaking rather than spoke.


Umaer

I certainly have to learn the tones as well otherwise I'm doomed.


Danmoller

Yep....

try to find what those three sentences have in common and you will grasp the imperfect tense: a somewhat continous past.


LarsX

Without context, how can one choose which one to use?


Khaty37

"He talked with you" when it's over, "He was talking with you" it's a continuos action (during a conversation), and "He used to talk with you" it's kind a mix of the two, an action repeated more times in a period in the past but now it's over.


laura5858

Yes, but I think what LarsX was asking for (maybe not, but I would also like to know!) was how do you know which of the three to translate it as when it is "without context," as in you have no information as to whether it's over or continuous or not, hence why they asked this question. :D


Khaty37

Oh, ok! I think the 3 options are all accepted here ;)


Jeffrey855877

These are exercises. With good writing in context, you'll be able to figure out a lot better what translation is correct.

There's another exercise sentence in this module, "I miei cugini mi portavano allo zoo quando ero piccola." I think it's pretty clear from the whole sentence that the correct translation is "my cousins used to take me to the zoo when I was little."

As to good writing: You'd know when you first encountered the verb that it should be translated as "used to take" if the words were rearranged: "Quando ero piccola, mi cugini mi portavano allo zoo." That sets the time frame first, then moves into what is mostly likely a habitual action.


kaioliuti

Just to let things clearer about Clitics, I can say both 'Lui parlava con te' and 'Lui ti parlava', right?


GabrielHar10

I had the same doubt, I think you can.


P_J_L

yes that's correct


wenhama

He was talking TO you not WITH. Get tge English correct


VladSokals

How would you say - he was talking ABOUT you?


Khaty37

"Lui parlava DI te" ;)


Jeffrey855877

This sentence contains two examples of what to my ear are "in-between" vowel sounds. The "o" in "con" is not the long (closed) "o" as in "prego" nor the short (open) "o" as in "porta" (like the "o" in "soft", close to "aw" in sound), but is in-between those two sounds - to my ear, at least. I think I've gotten closer to the way "con" is pronounced by first saying "o" as in "go", leaving my tongue, lips and jaw in the position need to produce that sound, then saying "aw", then saying "con".

Same issue with the "e" in "te" - in-between the "eh" sound of the first "e" in "prendare" and the "ay" sound of the last "e" in "prendare". So I form the "eh" sound but try to say the "ay" sound, and I end up with the "e" in "te".

Comments, anyone?


oscareriks6

It's he talked to you


helena222222

I don't contest about this sentence, but DL gives me "46%" after a test, during i improved the others lessons my level do not grow! Now after finish all lessons, DL put me "39%"???????????????????? AHAH!!!!!!!!!!!


Jae633849

Lui parlava con te. Ma al giorno d'oggi è arrabbiato con te e non ti vuole più parlare.


Sozaiko

I wish "speaking" would be acceptable too.


KEVINELTON

I think that easiest way to remember this is parlava is a long line in the past eg was talking and ho parlato is a dot in the past eg i spoke

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.