1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْقِطّة كَبيرة جِدّ…

"غُرْفة اَلْقِطّة كَبيرة جِدّاً."

Translation:The cat's room is very big.

July 30, 2019

9 Comments


William487205

Anyone who lives with a cat knows that every room is the cat's room


Jeff988831

الحمد لله


Hana670373

I'm glad the cat's room is big. I'm sure she deserves it.


Ina589468

What do they mean with a "cat's room", I can't picture it. Is it a regular room or more like a box?


TJ_Q8

Knowing Duolingo and learning 4 languages in it so far, trust me, this is NOT the weirdest thing you'll be encountering in the near future.


phuvtuo

In light of some of the other sentences in this course involving things that are much more weird at the least, I have no problems with a cat having a large room. In fact, it is ok for me if the cat has its own palatial mansion complete with a personal chef, a harem, a mouse hunting grounds and its own Scottish Terriers to ride like horses.


zaingang

Do people in arabia dedicate a spacious room for their queen cats to "rule" from?


Sophia_Eressea

Westerners do so, though. they call it living room/bedroom/kitchen/hallway but everyone knows that this space belongs to the cat :P

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.