1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُمّي مُهِمّة."

"أُمّي مُهِمّة."

Translation:My mother is important.

July 30, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

brendolinif

Why is this sentence "my mother is important" and not "my important mother"? From what I've learned, الأمي مهمة is the correct form for this sentence

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

الأمي = the my mother (its not correct at all)

Here, the speaker is telling or informing us that his mother IS important. Hence أمي مهمة

If it is (my important mother), here you are not informing, you are simply attaching the adjective (important) to the noun (mother) which is called "attributive adjective". The two sentence serve different purposes even in English. My important mother is: أمي المهمة - notice how the definite article (AL) is attached to the adjective. The attributive adjective follows the noun it is attached to in gender, number, and definition. Here we attached AL to the adjective because the noun is defined (by the virtue of the possessive suffix ـي meaning "my"), and also the noun is original a feminine noun, that the adjective comes in a feminine form AND defined: المهمة

While in the original sentence, the adjective followed the gender only but not definition because it is predicative.

Reflect on German: Der Wind ist kalt and Der kalt Wind or kalter Wind. Same situation and exchanged relations between adjective and noun, informative (predicative) and attributive.

July 30, 2019

brendolinif

Thank you very much! I can see where i got confused about that.

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Most welcome!

July 31, 2019

__CF__

my mom is important

September 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.