"Non mangio manzo."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

April 17, 2013

14 Comments


laur417

It feels much more natural to say "I do not eat meat". Twice now I have typed in "meat" rather than "beef". I wonder what the general word for "meat" is?

June 4, 2013

dakrys

Carne.

June 18, 2013

evo_kix

I agree, I typed in 'meat' quickly as it popped into my head instead of 'beef'.

September 30, 2014

stefranz1

You could eat chicken for example

September 12, 2017

rafaover

Difference between Manzo and Carne???

February 27, 2014

tuess

Carne is meat in general. Manzo is beef/meat from cows.

March 1, 2014

philhouse64

How does "non mangio manzo" translate to "i do not eat beef" when eat word is no/not eat beef? I don't understand how I'm supposed to know that it means i do not eat beef when I'm basing everything off of each words translation and io isn't in the phrase.

August 28, 2014

EmilieThePlague

You see it in the verb, mangio = I, it is redundant to write. Io mangio, tu mangi, lui/lei mangia...

June 22, 2017

MattieRescueDog

Why is it non mangio instead of no mangio?

February 12, 2014

ashlward

"No" usually means "No".

"No, non รจ manzo." - "No, it's not beef."

February 17, 2014

ShahedKhan4

Really i do not it beef

January 24, 2018

SteenL.Ols

Agree that meat should be a correct answer

May 3, 2018

Samantha536053

it said it was correct before i even finishes saying it!

June 19, 2018

EIephant_Lover

Why doesnt steak work instead of beef?

April 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.