1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "She is a professor from Pari…

"She is a professor from Paris."

Translation:هِيَّ أُسْتاذة مِن باريس.

July 30, 2019

8 Comments


annafannaf

That's teacher not professor


AniOhevYayin

The pronouns are very similar to Hebrew so that the rhyme works the same: "Who is he and he is she." That is, הוא = "he" and היא = "she." Arabicهو = "he" and هِيَّ = "she."


furat-A

ما سبب وجود الشدّة و الكسرة في"هيَّ"؟ على حد علمي، "هِيَ" لا تحتمل الشدة (ولا الفلسفة)!


hadi949111

صحيح . الشدة في هي هو لفظ مصري :)


MightyXT

What were you talking about?


furat-A

I was pointing out the fact that "He-ya" is never written nor pronounced "Heyyya" in Arabic. A fact that was agreed upon by Hadi, who said it was an Egyptian slang pronunciation


utility_monster

I believe my Lebanese family pronounces it "hiy-yi." Is that correct?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.