"A bowl"

Translation:Una ciotola

April 17, 2013

16 Comments


stephanyaramos

Call me crazy, but this wasn't reviewed in the lesson. Maybe a few other folks saw it, but it didn't come up on mine. Anyone else have this happen?


containauntmac

If i had one complaint with Duolingo, its this. Youll notice that there is a list of words for each lesson, but often can complete lessons without all the words being introduced. Then you take the skill checks later and get blindsided. I never learned this word the first time through either.


RebeckaMai

If you select a word with a dotted line under it, it tells you the word's definition. That's my favorite part of this app


Arthur_Smith

As long as it's just a one word vocab check, it seems kind of cheap to require the article. :P


IveliaMorales

Its to see if we know what article goes with it


DanielKaye

There's lots of irregular gender nouns so it helps to always know the article (ex: a hand = "la mano"). Also in Italian the definite articles are used much more commonly then they are in English. For example in English we say "she eats apples" but in Italian we say "lei mangia le mele."


KeenanMurr

Yep, never saw that word previously.


Karen596296

The word "ciolota" disappeared. There was a blank space where it had been.


benton.1

Was it one of the new "fill-in-the-blank" questions?


dev4543

I thought this was based on latin


vjosullivan

Does "ciotola" cover the same things as in English, e.g. a breakfast bowl, a mixing bowl, a fruit bowl, etc.


Cindy712891

Why is bowl una and not un?


benton.1

Most nouns that end with an "a" are feminine.


HenryF.DeF

The o is missing in the listing citola


Cathy605501

Why when I post "una" does it tell me I should have put "la", but when I put "la" says I should put "una"?


kenli_bryant

Even if the lesson never covered it, it's not that hard to know which is the answer if you consider the 'una' in front of the noun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.