"A bowl"

Translation:Una ciotola

April 17, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephanyaramos

Call me crazy, but this wasn't reviewed in the lesson. Maybe a few other folks saw it, but it didn't come up on mine. Anyone else have this happen?


containauntmac

If i had one complaint with Duolingo, its this. Youll notice that there is a list of words for each lesson, but often can complete lessons without all the words being introduced. Then you take the skill checks later and get blindsided. I never learned this word the first time through either.


BengalTige13

Same thing happened to me


LadyRayv3nn

If you select a word with a dotted line under it, it tells you the word's definition. That's my favorite part of this app


KeenanMurr

Yep, never saw that word previously.


Arthur_Smith

As long as it's just a one word vocab check, it seems kind of cheap to require the article. :P


iveliiaa

Its to see if we know what article goes with it


DanielKaye

There's lots of irregular gender nouns so it helps to always know the article (ex: a hand = "la mano"). Also in Italian the definite articles are used much more commonly then they are in English. For example in English we say "she eats apples" but in Italian we say "lei mangia le mele."


BengalTige13

Ciatola...... I never was introduced by this word. It isn't right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.