TJ_Q8

A proverb, about regret! Read at your own risk.

I'm typing this so late, so I hope you pardon me for any mistakes and typos. To my pleasure, I've found an old book in my arsenal that talks about Arabic proverbs and some stories about their origins. I think it will be some good source. For tonight, I've decided to put on a famous proverb which dates also to the ancient times before Islam, and it has an adage in it that is still workable till this very day.

سَبَقَ السّيْفُ العَذَل

Translation: The sword headed the blame.

Transliteration: sabaqa-ssayful-3aðal.

Moral: Regret is useless when the damage has been done already.

Word-by-Word

سَبَقَ: Raced, headed, came before (past tense verb).
السّيف: The sword.
العَذَل: The blame.

Story

I won't go deeper into the background of the story of this proverb. But it is about a man named Dhubbah (ضُبّة) or Dhabbah (ضَبّة), who in some holy month recognized the killer of his son, whose name was Al-ħáriþ (Al-7áriþ, if you will). Both of them were in pilgrimage session which was a holy session even before Islam, and Arabs (and later Muslims in general) recognized 4 months in the year in which the bloodshed between tribes must stop until the month is over. One of these months is the pilgrimage month (12th month in today's lunar system, called ðul-7ijjah ذوالحجّة), this is beside forbidding bloodshed in the holy city of Makkah (Mecca), even before Islam back then.
Dhubbah, after realizing that Al-7áriþ is indeed the killer, tricked Al-7áriþ and killed him with Al-7áriþ's own sword. People with surprise exclaimed to Dhubbah and said: In the holy month O Dhubbah!? His reply was: The sword headed the blame (i.e. the damage has been done, blaming me will not make him alive back again).

Remarks

First of all, you might have noticed how in the transliteration I've connected the three words with dashes (-). Here, I'm trying to mimic the phonetic continuity of how the words are pronounced and connected by vowels. Many people were asking about the Alif without Hamza lately, specifically that one that comes at the beginning of a word (verb or noun), which is usually dubbed as Hamzat Wassl همزة وصل - Ironically, despite its name, this Alif does not bear any Hamza mark (ء). This Alif acts a bit like schwa and sometimes disappears in pronunciation completely when the preceding vowel from the previous word takes over. For this reason, we see the transliteration as: sabaqa-ssayful-3aðal; try to say it while connecting the last "a" in "sabaqa" to the "ss" in "ssayf". And by the way, again, Hamzat Al-Wassl is at work between السيف and العذل, and that's why "ssayf" ends with "ul" which is the definite article for the next word actually: Al-3aðal العذل.
Confused? OK. I will type the transliteration now again but word-to-word and not phonetically: sabaqa al-sayfu al-3aðal. I'm pretty sure if you are going to say it one word at a time as it is now, you will notice how slow and how clumsy your tongue can get because of the repetitive (AL). Worth mentioning here that "S" or (Sín: س) is one of the letters in Arabic which are called "Solar letter" حرف شمسي. These letters suck up the "L" from (AL) and become doubled, and this is why I typed "ssayf" above. This double "SS" will not be pronounced clearly unless you merge it with the last vowel in the word before. Maybe one day I will find an easy way to record an audio and post them with such posts.

If you have any further questions please post them below and I will try to answer them ASAP. As for now, it's getting pretty late here and I know already that I will be having problems sleeping as it is!
تصبحون بخير - Good night!

July 30, 2019

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sadness

mashallah brother.

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Thanks!

July 31, 2019

LantasticO

I have heard different stories behind that saying. Still, the moral is the same. Good job.

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Thanks!

July 31, 2019

Moosri

Chokron Jazeelan

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

العفو

July 31, 2019

Elke405873

Is it possible, that you can tell the title of this book? I would like to get it too. Thanks in advance.

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

Would you be able to read Arabic? :) It's called موسوعة الأمثال العربية الفصحى
"The Cyclopedia of Classic Arabic Proverbs"

Compiled By: Mustafa FatHí مصطفى فتحي

I would provide a screenshot for the cover if Duolingo allows attachment but unfortunately it doesn't.

August 3, 2019

Elke405873

Unfortunately I can only read Arabic with the vowel signs. For reading it without them I have to know the vocabulary. ;-) But I have great friend who like to help me and two of them also very interested in it. Actually I send your work about the camel to three persons and all of them told me that you did an amazing work. I am happy that I found you and your puplications. Thank you so much.

August 3, 2019

Elke405873

I just learned that this book is not to find in the internet. :-(( I will search for it when I go to the Emirates again next year.

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

Glad that my posts are a good read. I criticize myself so much after posting them as I think they lack some bits of information here and there. But then I say "well, it's for beginners, I shouldn't flood the post with info".
Well, as for the book, I really can't remember how I got it. It's old and was collecting dust on my shelves here and found it by coincidence! Totally forgot about it, but one thing for sure though; I didn't get it from the internet. I'm sure. On the other hand, I'm sure there are many many books about classical proverbs in Arabic so maybe some of them would do for you. Best of luck!

August 3, 2019

Elke405873

I just wonder if you have language partners. If so they must be lucky to have such a great conversation partner who also can explain the language.

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

Language partners? I don't think I have one :)

August 4, 2019

Elke405873

Maybe are you interested in having one, e.g. for German? ;-)

August 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

haha well, that depends on the concept, I really never heard the term before :) (why there is no REPLY button down there hmm)

August 4, 2019

Elke405873

I guess this is not made for such a long conversation. :_))

August 4, 2019

Elke405873

I improve my English and I try to learn Arabic via language partners on Telegram. There we can exchange questions and give support to each other. If someone really interested in learning German then I send to him material like books or audio books or make tapes so he/she can learn to understand the spoken language and can make tapes for get used to speak. Actually there is no limit in which way the language partner can support each other. It depends on what the aim is of everybody and which ways might work best for each person and in which level everybody is stuck right now.

August 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

hehe yep I figured out .. it's a weird forum structure.
Well, as for the material I do have material for German, it's just I didn't attend to German for a long time (I had some classes between 2006-2008). I just didn't focus much on it since then. I used to know someone by email who used to live in Stuttgart (got to know him via a relative who was a businessman). Anyway, unfortunately he died of cancer and since then I stopped writing German in emails (ironically, one of my emails facade is still in German and I'm used to it that way lol).
Your persistence is impressive. Wish if I have this will to focus more on my language learning. Alas, i have so much on my plate (typing this to you while I'm at work).
On the other hand, I was going to post something in the general forum of Duolingo. What's the purpose of following other users here? I mean, there is nothing like private/direct message? or anything like that... I really can't understand why put such an option in this website already. It seems useless, only to show the XP point that people I follow have. They should upgrade that I guess and allow some private interacting or any other forms of contacting because following people really has no use (unless I'm skipping something here or some options that I'm not aware of?).
All in all, I'll be here for any questions, hopefully :) And hopefully soon, we will communicate in German even ;)

August 4, 2019

Elke405873

I know I can be persistend if there something I really like and I love the way how you write and think and what you write. ;-) I really enjoy to stay in contact with language partners in this way I already could learn a lot about live in the Middle East and could also improve my English. And this is only possible in using private chats. I already imagined that you are at work and get payed for for developing your skills in new fields. ;-) I wish you a beautiful first day of the week.

August 4, 2019

Elke405873
  • life Sorrrry
August 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

thanks same goes your way (it's your weekend so hope you have a nice weeked!)
Things are up and down in my workplace but I'm fine so far :) It's not related to language though... ironically though I do work on translating a lot of documents and letters for various reasons from and into Arabic and English (too bad I don't get paid extra for this lol).
Have a nice day :)

August 4, 2019

Elke405873

شكرا I would like to talk more about those topics too but this is really the wrong place for it. So try to enjoy the day and if I guess right then your office time might be over at 2 pm. ;-)

August 4, 2019

Elke405873

Btw, on the other place I left my contact details for you just in case you might get interested. Please safe it for later on. I am going to delete it later on.

August 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.