"Is this your rent, Rosa?"

Translation:هَل هٰذا إيجارِك يا روزا؟

July 30, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rory_OConor

it seems that "this" haadhaa can be written h dh aa successfully, since I can't type a dagger alif. هذا

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

in fact we never write this short Alif in our daily writing. This is just a guide to let non-Arabs know that there is a long vowel here and it's not written. Also in Quranic orthography (which is a bit different than the standard) this sign is always there as a guide to how pronounce the words.

July 31, 2019

Noman229543

Why is it not 'haadhi' instead of 'haadha' (as Rosa is a female)?

September 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

"This" here points to the rent إيجار which is masculine, so it has to be هذا not هذه. Rosa, the feminine person receiving the question is addressed by the كِ (-ki) at the end of إيجاركِ (your(f.) rent)

September 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.