1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِبْني دُكْتور كَبير."

"اِبْني دُكْتور كَبير."

Translation:My son is a big doctor.

July 31, 2019

22 Comments


Bonjour689181

I think calling a doctor big is not very nice....how about My son is a great doctor. :)


TJ_Q8

this is because they are using a dialectical expression instead of a correct Arabic one


Lesley183538

My son is a large doctor was not accepted, but large is given as a meaning of the the third word.


TJ_Q8

The whole expression is wrong in fact. They are putting dialect (again) into use here instead of proper Arabic. They should have used "famous" instead of "big" (Arabic: مشهور Mašhúr).


GrahamWhit324102

Why am I not surprised?


M.S.Akkad

my son is an old doctor As an Arab I can accept that as a translation


KatieC993112

I think Akkad is a Syrian name? Does that mean you speak Levantine Arabic? That's the one I want to learn.


M.S.Akkad

Akkad عقّاد is a surname in Syria, Palestine, and Egypt. and I do speak Levantine Arabic.


BenjaminGr921682

"Big doctor" should be "great doctor"


VW8IlYaP

Maybe. A big doctor not always is great and viceversa.

That in English.

In Spanish big (grande) means tall, great, extraordinary and sometimes, grown up/adult.

I find Arabic similar to Spanish language in several aspects.

Some things in Spanish were inherited from or influenced by the Arabs who dominated the Iberian peninsula for 8 centuries.

So, it would be great (big ) and probably easier to learn, if Duolingo had Arabic in Spanish for Spanish speakers.


Simon77957

I'd also prefer Duolingo in Arabic for Spanish speakers


KatieC993112

Whether big or great, why couldn't it mean "My son, the great doctor..." And please don't say that there's a full stop. As someone said earlier, you don't have punctuation in oral communication. Does that mean that you don't know what it means until they have finished the sentence?


TJ_Q8

in you sentence, that would be: إبني، الدكتور الكبير - notice the definite article (AL) on the noun (الدكتور) and its attached adjective (الكبير). So, literally, it's matching the English counterpart in terms of the definite article: THE → AL.


M.S.Akkad

2- Exactly, I was about to write this. When the sentence is literally "my son A great doctor" you should think of a hidden verb (to be) giving the sentence the following equivalent meaning: my son is a doctor. However, When the sentence is literally "my son THE great doctor" this depends on the rest of the sentence if there is a verb you take it, if not you then you should think of a hidden verb (to be)


M.S.Akkad

3- You are totally right, there is no punctuation in oral communication intonation, but there are intonations and context.


KatieC993112

Are you saying, M.S.Akkad, that in such a case the meaning is only conveyed by intonation and context? That seems to contradict what has been said about adding AL to clarify the meaning.


M.S.Akkad

No, I was generally stating the fact that intonation works just as punctuation


M.S.Akkad

I cannot say I have understood your point of view totally. but I hope you will find the following useful:

1-In German, the verb comes at the end of the sentence. This means you cannot understand the full meaning until the speaker finishes his sentence. In Arabic, sometimes you cannot understand the full meaning until the speaker finishes his sentence, this is not because the verb is at the end but because verb (to be) might be hidden or unspoken.


Cheporbik

big and fat or tall? 2 metres?


DiSmith6

it seems a very unatural phrase in English


Milthorpe

If you say this in Dr Zoidberg's voice it makes way more sense

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.