1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِبْني دُكْتور كَبير."

"اِبْني دُكْتور كَبير."

Translation:My son is a big doctor.

July 31, 2019

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bonjour689181

I think calling a doctor big is not very nice....how about My son is a great doctor. :)

July 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

this is because they are using a dialectical expression instead of a correct Arabic one

July 31, 2019

Lesley183538

My son is a large doctor was not accepted, but large is given as a meaning of the the third word.

August 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

The whole expression is wrong in fact. They are putting dialect (again) into use here instead of proper Arabic. They should have used "famous" instead of "big" (Arabic: مشهور Mašhúr).

August 15, 2019

KyleSchmid15

Big and little can also be used for age (think big/little brother or sister). Maybe a better translation would be his older son is a doctor?

September 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think they are basing this sentence on dialectical Arabic. Specifically Egyptian, where using the adjective "big" means "famous" or has a name in society. I don't think they are talking about age here. Anyway, knowing Duolingo for 2 years now, I wouldn't be surprised for such weird sentences after all.

September 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.