"Ein Umzug"

Translation:A move

April 17, 2013

57 Comments


goaliek

Is this a move as you you changed residences or a move in chess, or even just walking about?

April 17, 2013

Krueckauer

Changing residences.

April 17, 2013

down-house

Can I translate for "movement" (people, troops, tribes,...)?

November 10, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Truppenbewegung is troop movement. Bewegung is movement in general, including political movements (politischen Bewegungen). If by tribe you mean like "the tribe moved from....to...." then you would either use a form of bewegen or zogen, or maybe something else I'm not familiar with.

March 11, 2015

travis87681

How do you pronounce all those

September 29, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I am not a native speaker, or an expert with IPA, but I will try:

Bewegung has the accent on the second syllable (we), and has a rough IPA rendering of bɛ-ve-gʊŋ (see here) or basically "bevaygoong" (oo as in book)

Truppen is rendered tʀʊp-ən/troopen (again, oo as in book) with the accent on the first syllable (Trupp)

politischen is roughly po-li-ti-ʃən (longish o, short i, ʃ=sh) with the accent on the second syllable (li)

zogen is tso-gən

September 30, 2015

Wonderboy6
December 19, 2017

-Sapphira-

This is the Household category, so I would presume that they are talking about a change in residence. :)

January 12, 2015

MiriamHarn1

Im a native speaker, only that is correkt.

August 16, 2018

AllieJessing

I have never seen this word before and I have to write it down from just hearing it???

June 9, 2013

emberfly

Actually this is extremely easy in German since their pronunciations for letter combinations never change. Try doing it for an English word you've never heard before.

May 31, 2014

sssheridan

True, but still, the robot lady ain't the best.

October 24, 2014

ElleLingo

Haha true! (through v trough: look it up!)

November 13, 2014

Tim_actuary

And then you find route rhymes with out, and router rhymes with scooter, but also that route rhymes with boot, and router rhymes with outer.

Further, while prey and pray are different, there is no difference between gray and grey, not even as to U.S./British!

Really folks, don't ever complain about the difficulties of any other language! Now, back to German...

February 22, 2015

ElleLingo

Haha the list is endless. I'm from the UK and a friend would not accept that English spelling is insane (because you don't think about your own language like that):

through, thought, though, trough, tough (same vowel cluster, different pronunciation for each)

word, whirred, nerd, purred (different vowels but same pronunciation in my accent)

eight, height / ate, pate (same vowels, different pronunciation)

sure, shore / saw, for, roar, pour, poor (different vowel clusters but same pronunciation in my accent - whilst easy to explain due to the fact that one syllable words with 'r' in them not at the beginning change the vowel sound to 'awe' exceptions of course e.g. 'ai'/'i'/'a' sounds; they are still difficult to spell when hearing them spoken)

metal, petal / settle, kettle (how to choose between 'al' and 'le'?)

Literally, the list goes on and on: language, gauge / go, snow but now / stair, stare / tyre, tire / meet, meat, heat but head...

I could (cud??) do this forever.

February 22, 2015

PugLove888

Elle Lingo, I'm a native English speaker, and I have ALWAYS tbought English spelling made no sense! Our so-called "rules" have exceptions to exceptions to exceptions! For example, "i before e except after c; except in 'ay' as in neighboor and weigh" (except for weird words such as foreign and, well ... weird!) This angered me as a kid, and frankly STILL angers me. "Should, would and could" are absolutely absurd; and don't EVEN get me started on pneumonia! I spent hours looking for the spelling in the dictionary because I didn't know to look in the P's!
So far, I find French almost as bad as English, and German spelling is easier than both; however, Spanish spelling is FAR superior to all of these! :-D I'm a better speller in Spanish than in my own language!

January 9, 2016

Tim_actuary

word etc - don't forget deterred, curd, bird, assured, heard

Wood-eyed youth is 'fore river? No butt Ike and dew this end ever forever. Cooed you?

(Homophonic constructions/puns non-native speakers have no chance of getting. )(And native speakers aren't particularly interested in getting.):

Eyes at their width's alley, wheeze at their wheat, ooh. Ann dyes Ed Dow Irish weed sum thin two dew.

(Let me know if you get this, you are probably the only person I know who has a sufficiently twisted appreciation to get it. The reference is American child-hood literature, though, so you might not. Hint: With A. Paul Ogee stew dock tore sue us.)

February 22, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

"I sat there with Sally, we sat there, we two. And I said 'How I wish we'd something to do'"

English is crazy.

November 25, 2015

ElleLingo

Duo only lets the trail get so far before we can't reply any more! Unfortunately, being from England, I don't get some of those references but I think we can agree that we understand that English has a shocking capacity for entire sentences to be written in entirely different ways (No butt Ike and dew this end ever forever / "no, but I can do this endeavour forever" is a good one and Eyes at their width's alley, wheeze at their wheat, ooh. Ann dyes Ed Dow Irish weed sum thin two dew I THINK is "I sat there with Sally, we sat there we two, and I said how I wish we'd something to do") - it does hugely depend on accent though to be fair to non-natives. Not all of these work with English accents or American accents for example, I wouldn't replace 'I wish' with 'Irish' but that assumes I got it right!

February 23, 2015

Tim_actuary

Very good - "The Cat in the Hat" by Dr. Seuss. Yes, some are only approximate homophones.

February 23, 2015

callanhead

Yeah! It's the worst when you're already down to your last chance and you're right at the end and then you have to start over! BUT, that's just the memory challenge of the process this system has presented. It's a lesson in another language, AND patience.

June 26, 2013

callanhead

I thought she was saying something like "Unsook"? It just doesn't seem like a word.

June 26, 2013

Servaline

Same here. Quite annoying.

June 23, 2013

ramiro.vera

If it is a "move" in the sense of changing residence, shouldn`t be "a moving" accepted?

October 3, 2013

jaimecc007

I agree with Ramiro.

October 12, 2013

kate.dykes

"A moving" doesn't make sense in English. "Will you help me pack for my moving?" is not something anyone would say. "Will you help me pack for my move?" is appropriate.

May 16, 2014

ArvindhMani

Back here in India we call it "shifting".. Doubt it's the right usage though

August 12, 2014

susanstory

There are moving van companies that specialize in moving people's belongings to their new home. I suppose an employee of that company would call each moving job they do "a move". What else could they call it? I heard a 14 year old foster child on the radio on a phone-in talk show years ago, who had been in foster care since she was 11 and had lived in about 20 different homes. She was saying that she'd be in a home about 3 months and just be starting to get used to it and have to make another move.
This last sentence is an example of "move" used as a noun.

October 26, 2014

Armistice023

Possible questions: "Can you help me move?" "Are you moving out?" I've never heard it used as a noun, unless you're playing a board game

September 28, 2014

ElleLingo

Does Duo accept 'moving'? If so, it's wrong! It's definitely 'move' because it's a 'house move'. We just say 'move' though: "I'm moving house, can you help me with the (house) move"?

November 13, 2014

Hippopigamus

"A move" is a noun while "moving" is a verb so it would not work.

October 19, 2013

CainKellye

In this sense "moving" is gerund, acting like a noun, not a verb.

February 26, 2014

ElleLingo

No, you can't say "a moving". You have to say "a move" (in this sentence) because the full sentence or 'term' is "a house move".

November 13, 2014

Jan.Sraml

I quite understand how it is impossible to use indefinite article here. But is it really impossible to speak about "the process of moving" or to say "Moving a household can be a very complicated process."? In these examples "moving" would surely act as a noun, especially in the former one, where it depends on a preposition.

October 29, 2018

mmacinne

That only works for some things in English.

For instance you wouldn't say "a running" or "a walking" or "a driving". Those are "a run", "a walk", and "a drive" respectively.

December 31, 2014

MrHyde64

can "ein Umzug" be used for a Chess move?

September 21, 2015

esgerman12

You would use ein Zug or ein Schachzug

November 22, 2015

JohnWycliffe

You would use bewegen (to persuade, to prompt, to induce, to move, to stir).

September 24, 2015

Kongsea

confused with movie...

March 4, 2014

MeghnaTona

'Relocation' or 'shifting' seems the most accurate translation. The dictionaries too mention the same.

September 28, 2014

ElleLingo

British people don't say 'shifting' and I've never heard US Americans, Canadians or Australians say shifting but their natives would have to comment on that. Apparently it's used in India (comments above). 'Relocation' is probably fine but I don't think it's specific to just house moves. You can be relocated within your company e.g. to another branch whereas if someone says "I'm moving" it means they are moving house.

Personally, I would only use 'relocating' if I were moving to another country! It's such a strong word!

November 13, 2014

erebus53

I would say say either "a move" or "a shift" here in New Zealand.

December 4, 2015

yelschick

"A removal" as an answer... how does this make sense?

November 20, 2014

Drumknott

I think that's a British usage for moving house. Americans say "a move," and in verb form, "we're moving," to indicate physical change of residence.

April 12, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

Indeed. "Removal" is often the British word for "a move", they mean the same. Just for the sake of clarification, "die Entfernung" is the term for "a removal" (not the residential changes).

August 27, 2015

GeovaniSardagna

I never saw that word before! That's unfair!

February 21, 2015

J.C.Fink

Well, there has to be a first time. I don't think "unfair" applies.

December 11, 2017

roadrocket13

this word needs more context when being introduced.

March 10, 2015

dvrth

It seems that 'umzug' is a noun. What is the verb for relocation? zug?

September 5, 2015

esgerman12

Noun: "Der Umzug", verb: "umziehen". Ich ziehe um = I move. Please not mistake with --> "sich umziehen" Ich ziehe mich um = I change my chothes

November 22, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I believe it actually comes from another noun Zug meaning "train." The verb meaning "to relocate" is verlagern.

September 24, 2015

Jan.Sraml

Esgerman12 has it right. As a consolation: Zug is indeed related to Umzug, as well as the verbs ziehen (tug, pull, drag...) and umziehen (move over by pulling, dragging, tugging...). Warning! What is in the () is niether a vocabulary equivalent, nor a suggested translation, but my 'feel' of the gist of the word's meaning (and filtered through Czech).

October 29, 2018

MichaelPab8

This would also mean "a parade," right?

December 3, 2016

SydneyBlak4

Is "a moving" ever used in English?

April 18, 2018

Shamika392944

No

May 4, 2018

tlc.mango

This is not included in the words given in the lesson boxes. Umsùge is the word given.

April 28, 2017

SanazDeutch

I typed it correctly, but the app keeps saying I made a mistake!!!

September 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.