1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha drinks tea."

"Neha drinks tea."

Translation:नेहा चाय पीती है।

July 31, 2019

14 Comments


PerunBolt

Interesting. In Ukrainian you would say, "Нега чай п'є." ("Neha chai p'ye.") Even in Ukrainian, the verb 'to drink' is "пити" ("pyty") which sounds similar to the Hindi 'peethee' in "peethee hai".


vinay92

Things like this are bound to happen because the two languages are (very distant) cousins. Both words for 'drink' seem to descend from the same Proto-Indo-European root.

Keep on the lookout for more such cognates.


Rick28818

@vinay92: Indeed, such relationships exist. Like in Finnish where "kirja" is the word for book, quite similar to the "kitab" in Hindi. Finnish and Hungarian stand out from the other European languages like French, Dutch and Italian as they both are Finno-Ugrian languages, whose speakers migrated from Asia to Europe as part of the massive people migrations almost 1000 years ago. Hence, Finnish might have closer relationship to Sanskrit and other languages from the subcontinent India. Happy learning! (Aug 2020)


ManiSekara

Where to use peeti(drinks)he or peeti hun ? Or peeta hun


vinay92

हूँ is the first person singular form. It goes with मैं (I). Eg: मैं चाय पीता/पीती हूँ ('I drink tea'). पीता is used if you're male and पीती if you're female.

है is the third-person singular form. It is used when you're talking about someone other than the speaker and listener. Eg: 'नेहा चाय पीती है', 'पीटर चाय पीता है'. Again, पीता is used for a male subject and पीती for a female subject.


Sriram2004

What is difference between pithi and piitha.


vinay92

पीता is used when the subject is masculine singular, पीती when it is feminine (singular or plural) and पीते when it is masculine or mixed gender plural.

Eg:
नेहा चाय पीती है। - Neha drinks tea.
राज चाय पीता है। - Raj drinks tea.
नेहा और राज चाय पीते हैं। - Neha and Raj drink tea


sameerAror12

Ok so I have no idea how much it is not able for the same kinds

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.