1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Am I the cat's chair?"

"Am I the cat's chair?"

Translation:هَل أَنا كُرْسي الْقِطّة؟

July 31, 2019

12 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

I love this sentence!


sam929998

If someone has to ask this question... the answer is yes


olivutilo

It's unrealistic to wonder this - obviously نعم


HamzaB19

Very weird sentence.


Rafay_au

It just means the cat likes to sit on him or her :-). What's weird about that?


ezupo1

why does qiTTaa have the article here?


angus390025

I think it is a definite cat "the cat" not just any cat "a cat"

Same as English.


DanieleStrigi

I came to the discussion to complain that this sentence is weird but now that i think about it its cute!


Marta262980

I think the sentence in arabic is missing "in" = fee Hal ana fee kurst al qutha


Anon.User20

why not: هَل أَنا الْقِطّة كُرْسي


Hana670373

This would translate to "am I the cat? ... chair" doesn't make sense that grammar

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.