1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand anderes hat Antworte…

"Niemand anderes hat Antworten."

Translation:Nobody else has any answers.

April 17, 2013

53 Comments


Kavadera

"No one else has the answers..."._ sounds good to me. Why wrong?


alltat

Because there's no definite article. The sentence mentions answers in general, not specific answers. That would have been "Niemand anderes hat die Antworten". Both are valid sentences, but their meanings are slightly different.


pankow

Can anyone please explain why 'anderes' is used? Wouldn't 'anderer', 'andere' or even 'anders' work? Chemnitz.de has 'nobody else' defined as 'niemand anders'.


mraziz

All three would work provided the gender of the word matches the subject talked about. "Niemand anderes" seems to be the catch-all case that can cover all genders. The indefinite pronoun "andere" and its various forms can be contracted. So "anderes" and "andres" are the same. However, in some dialects (like Austrian) you can also say "niemand anders" (note that the last 'e' has been eliminated as opposed to the first one.)

More at: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-andere3.html


Blomeley

nobody ever seems to answer this type of question. Maybe we can use all of them since nobody doesn't have its gender defined (could be talking about teachers or nurses etc)? Or maybe since it's undefined we have to use the neuter version?


BillWesley2

Why is "No one else has any answers" incorrect?


GeorgeKoos1

Because it isn't. Come on, Duo!


Bill925924

I gave 'nobody else has answers' as the answer to this. Apparently that's wrong, but I don't know why, as this seems like a pretty good translation to me. The correct answer that Duolingo gives is 'nobody else has returns'. As a native English speaker, I've literally no idea what that means. Surely some mistake here?


JeremyTown6

I second and third the problem with the whole no one and nobody thing. There is no difference between the two and when you answer everything exactly the same but use no one instead of nobody it is wrong. Why?


Aydeb

How would you say: "Nobody else had answers" got this wrong on my first try.


pankow

Niemand anderes hat Antworten gehabt.


-Copernicus-

Or, more idiomatically, "Niemand anderes hatte Antworten."


amphixious

we aren't using past tense yet.


juicyboot1246

That's not the point :P Thirst the knowledge!


LenirD

Duo's exercises can be repeated at all levels.


TheoBLT

Why is "nobody else has answered" wrong ? :-/


MelvinCheung

'Antworten' is a noun since it starts with capital letter here. A verb 'answer' cannot be an answer here.


mtb5020

Whats the difference between, no one else has answers and no one else has the answers?


juicyboot1246

The answers is definite with "the answers". The answers haven't been spoke of yet, so it has to stay the indefinite answers because it hasn't been assumed they are the answers yet if that makes any sense.


Chewed_Bubblegum

Nobody else has answers and nobody has answers are practically the same statement


-Copernicus-

They're not the same at all! "Nobody" would mean nobody at all, but "Nobody else" is distinguishing from another group previously mentioned-- this group may or may not have answers.

So I could say "John figured out the problems, but nobody else has answers"; this means that no one other than John has answers.


hiba226886

I'm using the smartphone app and with antworten being yellow and on the second line all by itself, i didn't notice it the first time i went through this section. It's such a minir problem...but i thought i would report it....and since the app doesn't have the 'report' button that i can see....I'm just gonna leave the report here


veganpanda

I also find when I use my smartphone that much of Duo's features do NOT show up at all, CATCH UP DUO!!


balpart

nobody addresses the critical fact that "Nobody else has answers" is poor English. The fact that there is no definite article preceding the noun and may be acceptable in German doesn't make it an acceptable translation in English.


-Copernicus-

It sounds fine to me, actually. "Nobody else has any answers" is a bit better, but "... has answers" isn't wrong.


bike_raven

i understand that there is no definite article, but where does the 'any' come from?


-Copernicus-

I suppose it's just for emphasis. It's common in English to use "any" with a negative ("No one has (any) answers"; "I couldn't find (any) water"). You can leave out "any" and the sentence will be fine, but it sounds better with it.


Janet240519

It interrupted me AGAIN before I was finished speaking. Then it counts it wrong!


Anne693295

I wrote no one rather than nobody and it was marked wrong. Why?


Fred_Reimers

I put: "Nobody different has answers." I forgot "anderes" can also mean "else". I know my sentence sounds weird, but what do you think? Should it be accepted also?


jhladky

No. It would not be a correct English translation. "Nobody different" is not proper English.


veganpanda

What?? I'm English and I say it does!!


veganpanda

I put the same as you, it sounds right to me!


amphixious

I answered, no one else has the answers, and to my surprise, I got it wrong. I don't understand why.


markatron

There is no definite article in the sentence.


poobrains

"Noone else has answers" not accepted. After looking it up apparently noone isn't official spelling but it's still widely used


andrusinia

Why is it "Antworten"? Isn't the plural form of "Antwort"-"Antworte"?


Shimerab

Noone has other answers - why wouldn't this work?


-Copernicus-

"Anderes" is modifying "niemand," not "Antworten." Your sentence would be "Niemand hat andere Antworten."


DerekSimms

That was a discussion that helped me and gave me food for thought, as I had wondered about the reason for 'anderes' ... und jetzt habe ich die antworten.........


theonord

Why is not No one else has got the answers.


-Copernicus-

The German sentence does not have "die" to mean "the." "No one else has got answers" is fine.


Skrettnation

How would you say "Nobody has different answers"?


-Copernicus-

"Niemand hat andere Antworten."


veganpanda

Why not "Nobody else has the answers"?? As it means the same it's not likely anyone would be confused!!


-Copernicus-

The German sentence doesn't have anything translating to "the." Correct is just "Nobody else has answers."


rJS60rED

"no-one else has (any) answers" should be accepted - "nobody" & "no-one" are essentially synomynous.


Kelikaku

"Noone else has an answer." rejected.


"Noone else has answers." accepted.

בס״ד


-Copernicus-

Right, since the German uses the plural "Antworten."

("No one" is two words, by the way.)


VirgilSchmidt

Why can it not be "Nobody different has answers"?


-Copernicus-

"Nobody different" is simply unidiomatic. "Nobody else" is the correct phrasing.


pyounkin

we've not learned the word anderes yet...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.