"Niemand anderes hat Antworten."

Translation:Nobody else has any answers.

April 17, 2013

51 Comments


Kavadera

"No one else has the answers..."._ sounds good to me. Why wrong?

December 25, 2013

alltat

Because there's no definite article. The sentence mentions answers in general, not specific answers. That would have been "Niemand anderes hat die Antworten". Both are valid sentences, but their meanings are slightly different.

May 10, 2014

pankow

Can anyone please explain why 'anderes' is used? Wouldn't 'anderer', 'andere' or even 'anders' work? Chemnitz.de has 'nobody else' defined as 'niemand anders'.

April 17, 2013

mraziz

All three would work provided the gender of the word matches the subject talked about. "Niemand anderes" seems to be the catch-all case that can cover all genders. The indefinite pronoun "andere" and its various forms can be contracted. So "anderes" and "andres" are the same. However, in some dialects (like Austrian) you can also say "niemand anders" (note that the last 'e' has been eliminated as opposed to the first one.)

More at: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-andere3.html

June 23, 2013

Blomeley

nobody ever seems to answer this type of question. Maybe we can use all of them since nobody doesn't have its gender defined (could be talking about teachers or nurses etc)? Or maybe since it's undefined we have to use the neuter version?

May 9, 2013

BillWesley2

Why is "No one else has any answers" incorrect?

May 19, 2018

GeorgeKoos1

Because it isn't. Come on, Duo!

February 1, 2019

Chewed_Bubblegum

Nobody else has answers and nobody has answers are practically the same statement

May 30, 2014

-Copernicus-

They're not the same at all! "Nobody" would mean nobody at all, but "Nobody else" is distinguishing from another group previously mentioned-- this group may or may not have answers.

So I could say "John figured out the problems, but nobody else has answers"; this means that no one other than John has answers.

August 30, 2017

Bill925924

I gave 'nobody else has answers' as the answer to this. Apparently that's wrong, but I don't know why, as this seems like a pretty good translation to me. The correct answer that Duolingo gives is 'nobody else has returns'. As a native English speaker, I've literally no idea what that means. Surely some mistake here?

June 6, 2018

JeremyTown6

I second and third the problem with the whole no one and nobody thing. There is no difference between the two and when you answer everything exactly the same but use no one instead of nobody it is wrong. Why?

August 28, 2018

Aydeb

How would you say: "Nobody else had answers" got this wrong on my first try.

June 20, 2013

pankow

Niemand anderes hat Antworten gehabt.

June 20, 2013

-Copernicus-

Or, more idiomatically, "Niemand anderes hatte Antworten."

August 30, 2017

amphixious

we aren't using past tense yet.

April 28, 2014

juicyboot1246

That's not the point :P Thirst the knowledge!

August 14, 2014

LenirD
Plus

Duo's exercises can be repeated at all levels.

July 25, 2018

TheoBLT

Why is "nobody else has answered" wrong ? :-/

July 2, 2013

MelvinCheung

'Antworten' is a noun since it starts with capital letter here. A verb 'answer' cannot be an answer here.

July 7, 2013

mtb5020

Whats the difference between, no one else has answers and no one else has the answers?

May 10, 2014

juicyboot1246

The answers is definite with "the answers". The answers haven't been spoke of yet, so it has to stay the indefinite answers because it hasn't been assumed they are the answers yet if that makes any sense.

August 14, 2014

hiba226886
Plus

I'm using the smartphone app and with antworten being yellow and on the second line all by itself, i didn't notice it the first time i went through this section. It's such a minir problem...but i thought i would report it....and since the app doesn't have the 'report' button that i can see....I'm just gonna leave the report here

June 2, 2014

veganpanda

I also find when I use my smartphone that much of Duo's features do NOT show up at all, CATCH UP DUO!!

February 2, 2019

balpart

nobody addresses the critical fact that "Nobody else has answers" is poor English. The fact that there is no definite article preceding the noun and may be acceptable in German doesn't make it an acceptable translation in English.

March 15, 2015

-Copernicus-

It sounds fine to me, actually. "Nobody else has any answers" is a bit better, but "... has answers" isn't wrong.

August 30, 2017

bike_raven

i understand that there is no definite article, but where does the 'any' come from?

August 30, 2017

-Copernicus-

I suppose it's just for emphasis. It's common in English to use "any" with a negative ("No one has (any) answers"; "I couldn't find (any) water"). You can leave out "any" and the sentence will be fine, but it sounds better with it.

August 30, 2017

Janet240519

It interrupted me AGAIN before I was finished speaking. Then it counts it wrong!

September 10, 2017

Anne693295

I wrote no one rather than nobody and it was marked wrong. Why?

June 12, 2018

Fred_Reimers

I put: "Nobody different has answers." I forgot "anderes" can also mean "else". I know my sentence sounds weird, but what do you think? Should it be accepted also?

August 23, 2013

jhladky

No. It would not be a correct English translation. "Nobody different" is not proper English.

September 5, 2013

veganpanda

What?? I'm English and I say it does!!

January 23, 2014

veganpanda

I put the same as you, it sounds right to me!

January 23, 2014

amphixious

I answered, no one else has the answers, and to my surprise, I got it wrong. I don't understand why.

April 28, 2014

markatron

There is no definite article in the sentence.

May 19, 2014

poobrains

"Noone else has answers" not accepted. After looking it up apparently noone isn't official spelling but it's still widely used

January 4, 2016

andrusinia

Why is it "Antworten"? Isn't the plural form of "Antwort"-"Antworte"?

May 19, 2016

-Copernicus-

No, it's "Antworten."

August 30, 2017

Shimerab

Noone has other answers - why wouldn't this work?

September 16, 2016

-Copernicus-

"Anderes" is modifying "niemand," not "Antworten." Your sentence would be "Niemand hat andere Antworten."

August 30, 2017

DerekSimms

That was a discussion that helped me and gave me food for thought, as I had wondered about the reason for 'anderes' ... und jetzt habe ich die antworten.........

October 5, 2016

theonord

Why is not No one else has got the answers.

May 14, 2018

-Copernicus-

The German sentence does not have "die" to mean "the." "No one else has got answers" is fine.

May 14, 2018

Skrettnation

How would you say "Nobody has different answers"?

October 17, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Niemand hat andere Antworten."

October 17, 2018

veganpanda

Why not "Nobody else has the answers"?? As it means the same it's not likely anyone would be confused!!

February 11, 2019

-Copernicus-

The German sentence doesn't have anything translating to "the." Correct is just "Nobody else has answers."

February 11, 2019

rJS60rED

"no-one else has (any) answers" should be accepted - "nobody" & "no-one" are essentially synomynous.

February 14, 2019

VirgilSchmidt

Why can it not be "Nobody different has answers"?

January 16, 2014

-Copernicus-

"Nobody different" is simply unidiomatic. "Nobody else" is the correct phrasing.

August 30, 2017

pyounkin

we've not learned the word anderes yet...

March 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.