1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر مِن تونِس."

"عُمَر مِن تونِس."

Translation:Omar is from Tunisia.

July 31, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

kaet

So in Arabic do the country and capital city have the same name? (Rather than the Tunis/Tunisia distinction in English?) I'm not clear from Wikipedia.

July 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, for this particular instance, as well as for Algeria, Kuwait, the capital city and the name of the country are written the same (maybe just to distinguish it, one can write Madinah مدينة before the name to make it clear he or she means the city not the whole country).

July 31, 2019

kaet

Thank you!

July 31, 2019

Popesatoa

Why did Duo pronounce it R-umar when I can read Umar? Where am I wrong?

August 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

I hear is as (3umar)

I think it's just some audio problem (the speech machine anyway screws it in other places)

August 18, 2019

EvemarieMo

In my native language, it IS "Tunisia"; but for a moment, I thought, in English, it would be simpler, as, for example, "Tunis".

October 6, 2019

TJ_Q8

In English, the country's name is Tunisia, and the capital of it is Tunis.
In Arabic, both the country and the capital are Tunis.

October 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.