1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم أَيْضاً."

"أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم أَيْضاً."

Translation:I like sleeping also.

July 31, 2019

4 Comments


EliasHaglu

Why is aydon pronounced with an -n in the end of the word?


TJ_Q8

The word أيضاً bears Tanwin or Nunation to its end. This word is considered an adverb (a word that describes the verb) and adverbs in Arabic, typically, come with Tanwin to their ends (this is the simple explanation).


LauraKrenz

Tanwin is the alif with a double fatHa atop it at the end of the word.


TJ_Q8

Tanwin as a general name is the -n sound at the end of the word. It can come in different flavors: -an, -in, -un.
The (-an) Tanwin is the only one that would come with Alif, unlike the others. For some linguistic and speech-related issues within the language, this Tanwin should be written with Alif. However, there are few exceptions (like if the word ends with Ta-Marbúta; No Alif is added then with the Tanwin).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.