1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The mother broils the sweet …

"The mother broils the sweet potato."

Translation:Pūlehu ka makuahine i ka ʻuala.

July 31, 2019

8 Comments


Jules730827

In all the other exercises, ko'ala is used for broiled, right? Do why not here?


BethKing-M

What, exactly, is the difference between pūlehu and kō‘ala? They've often been used interchangeably, and yet now the program accepted only one.


MiriamKeo

Māmā can be used too.


BeateMiesl

the tool tip gives ko'ala as an acceptable translation, but it's not accepted.


Limu780489

Does anyone have an answer to why only pūlehu is accepted here and not kō`ala? Is it the appʻs fault or am I missing some distinction that is now being made?


MojaveMama

It appears as if DL is accepting pūlehu for fruits and veggies and kōʻala when broiling meat,fowl.

From wehewehe.org pū.lehu 1. vt. To broil, as sweet potatoes, breadfruit or bananas placed on hot embers. Cf. , kōʻala to broil flesh.


PatrickBra289091

Darn, I forgot to type "i".


Keaton802951

Why does it say "ko makuahine" instead of ka.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.