1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Zayd and Sam are from Oman."

"Zayd and Sam are from Oman."

Translation:زَيد وَسام مِن عُمان.

July 31, 2019

10 Comments


Hassan323496

Oman is mispronounced in Arabic audio


littlemiss1123

How is it mispronounced?


benton.1

FiX, is the pronunciation of "Oman" correct here? Should it be pronounced "Omen" with an "e" sound like in men, or should it be pronounced "Omahn" with the "a" sound like in father?


Quathia

It depends on where the speaker is from. You hear anything from the è sound to the aa sound.


_FiX_

the way it is pronounced here is 3ommaan (the 'a' as in 'cat)

the correct way is 3umaan (do not stress the m, and the second stretched vowel is correct)


LucAzar22

No problem with the question. I was just wondering if it is supposed to happen that it stops saying the words as I click them onto the answer line. No problem if it does, good for learning, in fact. I just wanted to make sure that's what's supposed to happen


Salih107021

More problematic part is the options. The letters are as it should to be. Beginning, middle and ending forms of the letters are not proper.


Toyoba

Why the"are"'s Arabic meaning isn't here?


benton.1

The verb "to be" is not written in Arabic. It is "understoood".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.