"Will you play?"

Translation:क्या तुम खेलोगे?

July 31, 2019

2 Comments


jguarini

Would तुम क्या खेलोगे be acceptable? Trying to understand the mistake, does क्या at the beginning of a sentence merely indicate that the sentence that follows is a question, whereas if it is in the middle, it functions as "what"? By that logic, would तुम क्या खेलोगे mean "what will you play?"

July 31, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Right on the money.

क्या तुम खेलोगे = 'Will you play'. क्या at the beginning converts the statement 'तुम खेलोगे' - 'You will play' into a question.

तुम क्या खेलोगे = 'What will you play'. When क्या is placed before the verb, it functions as 'what'.

July 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.