1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ريم صَديقة صَعْبة."

"ريم صَديقة صَعْبة."

Translation:Reem is a difficult friend.

July 31, 2019

15 Comments


Ina589468

Poor Reem, she is a difficult friend and she has a cheap telephone.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Our beloved sacrificial lamb.


AJK1102

Duolingo won't give Reem a break...


phuvtuo

She is probably normative and must be made an example of as a lesson to the rest of us about our privilege.


JGV1990

shout out to my friend Reem


MatthewBra780244

Reem must have some redeeming qualities?


BjBurns1

i think you're worth it Reem!


MahsayY

What does it mean she is difficult??


ShannonSho7

The word difficult is vague out of context, but it could mean that she is not pleasant to spend time with.


Susan569895

Good question! For me it means she probably has had a hard upbringing or has problems at home...as her friend we have to spend a lot of time calming her down or resolving her problems....may be she doesnt really want our help....but keeps asking for it!


Maimunah296026

I spelled reem wrong :(((


Rhea936732

I know a Reem and her name is spelled Rim....but Duolingo said thats wrong


NayeemTheDKGO

Difficult friend??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.