1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He has two secretaries."

"He has two secretaries."

Translation:Dia punya dua sekretaris.

July 31, 2019

2 Comments


octavzlatior

Just for practice, I tried some of the weirder ways of counting things in Bahasa, such as 'sekretaris dia (ada) dua (orang)' and none worked. Should they not work here?


WayangOrang

"Sekretarisnya dua."

It has the same meaning.

Maybe it's because of what you already said yourself :

... I tried some of the weirder ways of counting things in Bahasa, ...

Apparently people find it weird to say it like that.

You can report this 'weird' translation ("my answer should be accepted"), maybe they'll add it in the database.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.