1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Professor Rania's room is in…

"Professor Rania's room is in the university."

Translation:غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا في الْجامِعة.

July 31, 2019

8 Comments


Nweech

غرفة الأستاذة رانيا في الجامعة


esalhab92

الاستاذ قد تستعمل للمذكر و المؤنث


ranim413586

تاء مربوطة للمؤنث، الأستاذ مذكر، الأستاذة مؤنث


Away54

غُرْفَةُ الأُسْتَاذَةِ رَنِيَا فِي الجَمِيْعَةِ

نهايات كاملة. صحح لي إن كنت مخطئ. شكرا لكم.


kara5712800

غرفةُ الأستاذةِ رانيا في الجامعة

The ة in the last word should not be pronounced with any harak instead it should be pronounced like "a" -->(fii-ljamiaa)


Away54

Yes, Kara5712800, thanks so much for your additional explanation. :) I know that. But, I want to practice all endings (like as all Harakaat are put in Qur'anic verses) even though "-ti" in "2al-jaami3a(ti)" is omitted, and becomes ه h sukun sound, "2al-jaami3a". (Here it is "-ti" because of Harf fii, ie. it is a genitive case). Hence, my understanding will be maintained. However, in the formal way, it is not a mistake if all endings (including the ending sound at the end of a sentence) are pronounced.


Douaa775810

Hi I am Algerian and I want make new friends and followers

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.