1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe ein Getränk."

"Ich habe ein Getränk."

Translation:I have a drink.

April 17, 2013

29 Comments


pedro.roseira

Isn't "I am having a drink" also a possible answer?


wataya

That would mean that you are drinking the drink. The German sentence only says that you own the drink.


pedro.roseira

Thanks, so just to make it clear, in order to say that I would have to say "Ich trinke ein Getränk"?


Texlrnr

This was marked wrong when I used it, but it seems it should be acceptable


hkeith17

Does "Getränk" mean a drink as in alcohol, or just a general beverage?


wataya

It's beverage in general: milk and pineapple juice are included. EDIT: s/drink/beverage


4beauty

General... liquid beverage. A Getränk Markt sells mostly beer and soda and water


Bluthund

*Getränkemarkt

(In German, if you combine two or more nouns to a composite noun, you usually put a so called "Fugenlaut" between them. Here you need the Fugenlaut "e".)


JahrTurchan

I wish I knew how to say "I need a drink!" that would be more useful right now.


Zzzzz...

I believe that would be Ich brauche ein Getränk.


Bluthund

This is correct, however it just means that you need something to drink (like water). I think the English sentence implies that you need an alcoholic drink?


Zzzzz...

Thank you. Yes, the English sentence works as you are interpreting it. :)


vaaraa

Do not know when to use 'am' and when not to use it.


Fionarose2005

LOOK OUT HE HAS A DRINK!!! :shoots random guy with a drink: i'm sorry, i had to x3


khara_

.....a song to sink.


ThatSeanKid

How would you say "I am HAVING a drink"? Would that be "ich haben getrank" instead of "ich habe getrank"?

And if that is the case, if you wanted to say "She is having a drink", how would you distinguish it from "They are having a drink?"

"Sie haben ein getrank" seems almost impossible to distinguish She from They, because of the plural haben...


di3tc0ke

I think "I am having a drink" = "I am drinking a drink" = "Ich trinke ein Getränk", and "I have a drink" = "I own a drink" = "Ich habe ein Getränk".


Cookdj

Ich habe ein Getränk? Is "ein Getränk" in the nominative case in this sentence?


Zzzzz...

No. The verb 'haben' has a direct object, and therefore the word is in the accusative case.


kathomas921

Isn't the accusative in this case "einen"?


Zzzzz...

Einen is only used with masculine nouns. Getränk is neuter so you use ein. With a feminine noun you would use eine.


saketsonar

How we pronounce Getränk?


fat-mad

Ya, how to pronounce it easily? Please.


Konrad-Michal

Why not I have beverage. Beverage is uncountable, isn't it?


constructionjoe

It is countable when poured as a serving.


DanielMann9

Trying to not look at the german text to test my listening and the sample goes funny at "ein"


Anthony172525

So what is wrong with "I am having a drink"? that it is marked incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.