"Ich habe ein Getränk."

Translation:I have a drink.

April 17, 2013

27 Comments


pedro.roseira

Isn't "I am having a drink" also a possible answer?

April 17, 2013

wataya

That would mean that you are drinking the drink. The German sentence only says that you own the drink.

April 18, 2013

pedro.roseira

Thanks, so just to make it clear, in order to say that I would have to say "Ich trinke ein Getränk"?

April 18, 2013

wataya

yes

April 18, 2013

hkeith17

Does "Getränk" mean a drink as in alcohol, or just a general beverage?

April 26, 2013

wataya

It's beverage in general: milk and pineapple juice are included. EDIT: s/drink/beverage

April 26, 2013

4beauty

General... liquid beverage. A Getränk Markt sells mostly beer and soda and water

February 2, 2014

Bluthund

*Getränkemarkt

(In German, if you combine two or more nouns to a composite noun, you usually put a so called "Fugenlaut" between them. Here you need the Fugenlaut "e".)

December 18, 2016

JahrTurchan

I wish I knew how to say "I need a drink!" that would be more useful right now.

January 6, 2015

Zzzzz...

I believe that would be Ich brauche ein Getränk.

January 6, 2015

Bluthund

This is correct, however it just means that you need something to drink (like water). I think the English sentence implies that you need an alcoholic drink?

December 18, 2016

Zzzzz...

Thank you. Yes, the English sentence works as you are interpreting it. :)

December 18, 2016

vaaraa

Do not know when to use 'am' and when not to use it.

July 23, 2014

Fionarose2005

LOOK OUT HE HAS A DRINK!!! :shoots random guy with a drink: i'm sorry, i had to x3

August 19, 2015

khara_

.....a song to sink.

September 19, 2015

ThatSeanKid

How would you say "I am HAVING a drink"? Would that be "ich haben getrank" instead of "ich habe getrank"?

And if that is the case, if you wanted to say "She is having a drink", how would you distinguish it from "They are having a drink?"

"Sie haben ein getrank" seems almost impossible to distinguish She from They, because of the plural haben...

July 24, 2014

di3tc0ke

I think "I am having a drink" = "I am drinking a drink" = "Ich trinke ein Getränk", and "I have a drink" = "I own a drink" = "Ich habe ein Getränk".

August 11, 2014

Cookdj

Ich habe ein Getränk? Is "ein Getränk" in the nominative case in this sentence?

September 8, 2014

Zzzzz...

No. The verb 'haben' has a direct object, and therefore the word is in the accusative case.

September 22, 2014

kathomas921

Isn't the accusative in this case "einen"?

February 18, 2016

Zzzzz...

Einen is only used with masculine nouns. Getränk is neuter so you use ein. With a feminine noun you would use eine.

February 19, 2016

saketsonar

How we pronounce Getränk?

December 16, 2014

fat-mad

Ya, how to pronounce it easily? Please.

February 2, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Why not I have beverage. Beverage is uncountable, isn't it?

April 25, 2015

constructionjoe

It is countable when poured as a serving.

June 20, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Thank you :)

June 22, 2015

DanielMann9

Trying to not look at the german text to test my listening and the sample goes funny at "ein"

March 4, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.