1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْخَريف مُمْتاز."

"اَلْخَريف مُمْتاز."

Translation:The fall is amazing.

July 31, 2019

10 Comments


Ms.A2019

It could also be translated as "Fall is amazing" because Arabic approaches generalizations in a different way than English. In Arabic, generalizations are definite whereas in English they are indefinite. So خَريف مُمْتاز would not mean "Fall is amazing", it would simply be a clause meaning "amazing Fall". To say "Fall is amazing" you have to add in the alif lam and say اَلْخَريف مُمْتاز.


sam64641

Autumn should also be accepted as a translation for khareef..standard arabic ( from saudi arabia) usually translates it to autumn.


GrahamWhit324102

Autumn: UK. Fall: US.


KatieC993112

Did it not accept your "autumn"? Mine was marked correct. Perhaps the app has improved in the five months since you wrote this.


1sa4

Could it also be "the amazing fall" and if no, why?


YoshiPablo

No, I made this error but I immediately realized that in Arabic it would be "الخريف الممتاز", with double "al".


Laura671493

autumn should be OK in the U.S we use fall almost all the time but know of the meaning autumn


Anthony101199

Matches the seasonal crops grown in India - "kharif", the other being "rabi".


KatieC993112

That's interesting. What's kharif in India? And what's rabi?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.