1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "In the end, the truth wins."

"In the end, the truth wins."

Translation:Pada akhirnya, kebenaran yang menang.

July 31, 2019

4 Comments


NamJinPorepah

Pada akhirnya, kebenaran menang salah ya? Setahu saya kok bener...


MartinBahasa

"in the end" and "finally" are both expressed by "akhirnya"? I am wondering about that, because it has different meaning in English, if I said "akhirnya" in Indonesian it could be understood differently then...

Or does the presence of "pada" change anything here and basically make the difference? Thank you :)


lim832694

in the end = pada akhirnya finally = akhirnya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.