1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا جاري مُحَمَّد."

"هٰذا جاري مُحَمَّد."

Translation:This is my neighbor Mohamed.

August 1, 2019

12 Comments


ItzTariq

In which case would the other (female) names be correct?


HaliPuppeh

If the sentence had جارتي instead of جاري.


zaighamM1

Would it also be 'hadhihi' instead of 'hadha' when describing a female neighbour?


EvemarieMo

Why are you opting for so un-Arabic a transliteration: there is a shaddah over the meem—and then question me when I do it correctly? After all, Muhammad is an Arab, and not an American name! ? !


MichelleDa878143

This is the most common written form of Mohamed I've seen. I have taught several Mohameds, and all of them have spelled their names in English this way.


Bonjour689181

Should it not be Mouhammed if we take into account the OU and SHADDEH?


AmineHadji1

Arabic names are difficult to transliterate in English; I've seen my own name written in at least 5 different ways. Thus, I would advice caution in general (not only on Duolingo). However, using ou here is not appropriate, because it's a short vowel. You can write Mohammed though, that's a common spelling.


Bonjour689181

Thank you for the explanation.


Professeur865337

في الجنة إن شاء الله


Eileen915116

"._ This is my neighbor" is what appears on my screen. Based on this, how am I supposed to figure out that "Mohamed" is the correct answer? English words have been appearing for the last several screens in this lesson. NOT HELPFUL, DUO!!!


Aida367129

mustn't it be Mohammad?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.