1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا جاري مُحَمَّد."

"هٰذا جاري مُحَمَّد."

Translation:This is my neighbor Mohamed.

August 1, 2019

6 Comments


ItzTariq

In which case would the other (female) names be correct?

August 11, 2019

HaliPuppeh

If the sentence had جارتي instead of جاري.

September 7, 2019

zaighamM1

Would it also be 'hadhihi' instead of 'hadha' when describing a female neighbour?

October 10, 2019

Bonjour689181

Should it not be Mouhammed if we take into account the OU and SHADDEH?

August 1, 2019

AmineHadji1

Arabic names are difficult to transliterate in English; I've seen my own name written in at least 5 different ways. Thus, I would advice caution in general (not only on Duolingo). However, using ou here is not appropriate, because it's a short vowel. You can write Mohammed though, that's a common spelling.

August 1, 2019

Bonjour689181

Thank you for the explanation.

August 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.