1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu hai gli ombrelli."

"Tu hai gli ombrelli."

Translation:You have the umbrellas.

April 17, 2013

11 Comments


Haggehloc

what's the difference between "hai" and "ha"?


AnnaRosa_C

''hai'' means ''have'' as in'' you have'', ''ha'' means ''has'' as in ''he/she'' has. Io ho (I have), tu hai (you have), lei/lui ha (she/he has).


MadeByPandas

Can you drop the definite article?


RamonMeffert

This sounds like the conclusion of a (very odd) detective.

"You have the umbrellas!" points


mangoHero1

i couldn't tell the gli was pronounced very well but ok


italikaren

I wrote "You have umbrellas" and it wrote CORRECT. But I forgot the article "the" for "gli". is this correct for real?


jesslc

Yes.

Italian uses the definite article more often than English does. "You have umbrellas" would be more likely to be translated into Italian as "Tu hai gli ombrelli" rather than "Tu hai ombrelli"

(You can leave out the article in Italian sometimes, but it's less common than in English)


AmlieDulls

Why is the article "gli" and not "i"? Someone explained in an other comment that "lo/gli" was for nouns that start whit s and another consonant or z.


AndreasWitnstein

The masculine plural for “the” is
• ‘gli’ before a vowel, z, s+consonant
• ‘i‘ elsewhere


eliaslima0

What´s the difeerence ; do you have umbrellas/ and you have umbrellas?


GraceMaple1

What's the difference between "gli" and "il", don't they both mean "the" in the masculine? Why do I need to use them in different sentences, or can I use them by my choice?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.