"Tu hai gli ombrelli."

Translation:You have the umbrellas.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


Haggehloc

what's the difference between "hai" and "ha"?

April 17, 2013

AnnaRosa_C

''hai'' means ''have'' as in'' you have'', ''ha'' means ''has'' as in ''he/she'' has. Io ho (I have), tu hai (you have), lei/lui ha (she/he has).

April 17, 2013

MadeByPandas

Can you drop the definite article?

March 30, 2019

RamonMeffert

This sounds like the conclusion of a (very odd) detective.

"You have the umbrellas!" points

April 20, 2014

mangoHero1

i couldn't tell the gli was pronounced very well but ok

May 13, 2013

italikaren

I wrote "You have umbrellas" and it wrote CORRECT. But I forgot the article "the" for "gli". is this correct for real?

June 9, 2013

jesslc

Yes.

Italian uses the definite article more often than English does. "You have umbrellas" would be more likely to be translated into Italian as "Tu hai gli ombrelli" rather than "Tu hai ombrelli"

(You can leave out the article in Italian sometimes, but it's less common than in English)

July 2, 2013

AmlieDulls

Why is the article "gli" and not "i"? Someone explained in an other comment that "lo/gli" was for nouns that start whit s and another consonant or z.

July 2, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The masculine plural for “the” is
• ‘gli’ before a vowel, z, s+consonant
• ‘i‘ elsewhere

June 12, 2016

eliaslima0

What´s the difeerence ; do you have umbrellas/ and you have umbrellas?

October 11, 2016

GraceMaple1

What's the difference between "gli" and "il", don't they both mean "the" in the masculine? Why do I need to use them in different sentences, or can I use them by my choice?

February 5, 2017

HierOfFire

umberella, ella ella, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh eh #Rihanna

February 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.