1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا تَمام اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

"أَنا تَمام اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:I am OK, praise be to God!

August 1, 2019

19 Comments


EthanHayne7

"I'm okay, Praise God" is a more adequate and colloquial translation


Ali74347

I am fine should be accepted too. Ok? (Tamaam?)


Andy152649

I agree. What's the difference?


CeeCeeSong

P.S. isn't tamaam literally "total" or "all"?


SherriEllington

Or even "perfect", in many contexts?


Valeriy540347

"I am fine" was not accepted


GrahamWhit324102

So I wrote "I am OK, praise God", not "I am OK, praise be to God", and mine got rejected. This is the thing which makes me really really infuriated about duolingo: you can use two sentences which MEAN EXACTLY THE SAME IN ENGLISH, and one of them is what they say is the answer, and the other one is rejected. Oh, and one possible difference might be that nobody has said, in English, "praise be to God" since the seventeenth century or so.


anisah830850

I think it should accept thank God or thanks to God


Bonjour689181

I am well, should be accepted in liu of I am OK.


Maz677866

I'm fine and I'm okay mean the same thing. And thank God praise be to God should be interchangeable.


tamtam

'Thanks god' is a reasonable translation as well, to my opinion


CeeCeeSong

not terribly important, but just fyi, in a sentence like this, "okay" should be written out. On the flip side, I wonder if we can just abbreviate "PBTG," lol! that would save a bit of time, especially when texting answers on the phone! ;-)


CeceliaDri1

There was NO acceptable answer for tamaam in the word bank. I used "fine" by typing the English. It is an error in the program


dgkm

Im fine should be ok as an answer


ZaidAziz5

Tamam , not tammam


kirfank

Isn't tamam means 'done or finish' ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.