"Wir sind von unserer Lehrerin begeistert."

Translation:We are delighted with our teacher.

4/17/2013, 10:00:41 PM

48 Comments


Docsology

The verb is begeistern = to inspire/delight/thrill. Its past participle begeistert is being used as a predicate adjective or false passive with sein.

From http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa012901a.htm

5/14/2013, 12:40:18 PM

AndreasWitnstein

[Information on About.com should be taken with a large dose of salt; It is typically not written by experts or peer-reviewed.]

The sentence ‘Wir sind von unserer Lehrerin begeistert.’ is a genuine passive construction, as evidenced by the demoted agent ‘von unserer Lehrering’ = “with our teacher”). This type of passive is called “stative passive” (‘sein-Passiv’, or ‘Zustandspassiv’), as opposed to “dynamic passive” (‘werden-Passiv’, or ‘Vorgangspassiv’).

In active voice, the subject of the verb is the “agent’, the one doing the action. In passive voice, the “patient” of the verb, which would normally be the object, is promoted to be the subject, while the agent is omitted or demoted.

In a predicate-adjective construction, such as ‘Wir sind froh.’ = “We are happy.”, there is no demoted or implied missing agent.

6/19/2013, 8:18:39 PM

karlectron

Wow. Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof

1/24/2014, 12:37:38 AM

Benjihund

I think of the word enthused as slang. One is enthusiastic over something, not enthused about. I suppose over the years this may have changed, but I would still use the word captivated or excited about. May be my age, but enthused sounds like a word an educated person would not often use, except when imitating a lack of education.

8/10/2013, 5:53:22 PM

AndreasWitnstein

You must be very old, then. The word “enthuse” has been in use in English for over 150 years.

8/12/2013, 11:04:37 AM

untoward

Oxford English Dictionary says "enthuse" is "an ignorant back-formation from enthusiasm" (http://i.imgur.com/mmrcxhV.png), so I think it is not unjustified to say this word sounds uneducated.

11/12/2013, 4:38:52 AM

killary45
Plus

The Oxford English Dictionary is wrong to use the word "ignorant" when it gives examples of the word being used in respectable places over 100 years ago. It is not the business of lexicographers to give value judgments about the formation of words; their job is to record how words are used. "Enthused" has been an accepted part of the language for a long time.

2/8/2014, 9:28:43 PM

lorenagay

A dictionary's only job is to record words and their definitions, but since word usage changes inevitably, then a dictionary has no place in determining "acceptable" words. The word "hussy" used to mean one who kept house ( a housewife), and the original meaning of the word "nice" wasn't. Nice, that is.

2/20/2014, 2:01:20 AM

gebera2011

i also feel it means "We are enthused by our teacher?"

7/23/2013, 12:53:37 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, that's the literal translation, but not the most idiomatic way of expressing it in English.

7/23/2013, 3:24:28 PM

Zernyu

Why is "We are delighted by our teacher" incorrect?

2/14/2014, 3:06:34 AM

AndreasWitnstein

“delighted by [something]”

“delighted with [someone|something]”

2/14/2014, 1:17:29 PM

oqughuchi

Maybe according to some rule, but to my native speaker ears, "I am delighted by our teacher" sounds grammatical in English. Thoughts?

2/20/2014, 6:17:51 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Test it with a pronoun, then: Does “She is delighted by me.” sound okay (in a non-titillating sense)?

2/21/2014, 12:12:41 PM

oqughuchi

Yeah - the slightest bit odd because of the passive, but it's just fine.

2/21/2014, 6:37:11 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Not “some rule”, but observation of common usage. For example, right now, Google gives me 343,000 hits for “delighted with me”, but only 22,000 hits for “delighted by me”.

2/26/2014, 5:51:45 PM

Zernyu

On the flipside, 326,000 hits for "delighted with you" and 3,950,000 hits for "delighted by you" :)

Language is fun! So are statistics?

To be fair, the results for "him" are more in line with "me" though.

2/26/2014, 6:05:05 PM

lorenagay

Yes, it seems correct to me also, as a native English speaker....

2/21/2014, 7:16:55 AM

Zernyu

Huh. Never thought of that. Thanks!

2/16/2014, 5:41:48 PM

Zernyu

Heh... I got this wrong again and one of Duolingo's offered correct solutions is now indeed "We are delighted by our teacher."

2/20/2014, 5:18:57 PM

WinterDenni

If someone does something that delights you, then you have been delighted by them.

9/14/2014, 12:49:18 PM

AndreasWitnstein

True, but “have been” ≠ “am”.

9/15/2014, 9:40:43 AM

WinterDenni

It does in the moment that it's happening.

9/15/2014, 12:27:24 PM

pfeffer

Why not "we are excited for our teacher"?

4/17/2013, 10:00:41 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Wir sind für unsere Lehrerin begeistert.’

6/19/2013, 8:18:45 PM

BobDole

It accepted "We are enthused by our teacher" so I would imagine it has something to do with von indicating that the teacher is the acting agent.

4/19/2013, 1:49:55 AM

greenfire315

Why is it begeistert and not begeistern if the pronoun is wir?

4/19/2013, 1:11:25 AM

Lexht

It's a participle. It's a verb being used an adjective, so it's not conjugated.

5/3/2013, 4:57:47 AM

greenfire315

Oh I didn't know you could do that in German. Nice to know!

5/3/2013, 5:15:41 AM

pfeffer

I'd think that because begeistert is not the changing verb, the verb that changes form here is "sein" - "wir sind"

4/19/2013, 1:51:48 PM

Dror.Schafer

'sein' is the infinitive. 'seid' is for Ihr.

4/19/2013, 2:14:25 PM

greenfire315

still confused :(

4/21/2013, 7:40:05 AM

Dror.Schafer

I'm not 100% sure, but I think that 'begeistert' is the passive form of the verb. And as in English, the passive form is the same for all pronouns. The only verb that changes is the verb 'be'. For example:

  1. I AM eaten.
  2. He IS eaten
  3. They ARE eaten

So is in German.

  1. Ich BIN begeistert
  2. Du BIST begeistert
  3. Er IST begeistert
  4. Ihr SEID begeistert

Any one, please correct me if I'm wrong!

4/21/2013, 7:50:33 AM

sr_encendedor

In this case it is the participle being used as an adjective. For example in English you say "We are delighted with our teacher". Delighted is the participle of the verb "to delight" and in this case it is working as an adjective. The structure in German changes and so does the preposition in this case. It literally means: "we are with our teacher delighted". That'd be an aweful translation though. I hope that helps

5/26/2013, 5:57:44 AM

Nezzucho

Still didn't get through the Genitiv lesson, yet Duolingo is messing again with me... >.>

4/11/2018, 1:25:41 PM

mikelucas

The German word for delighted is 'hocherfreut', so why has 'begeistert', which means 'enthusiastic' changed to a different word entirely? I know there has to be flexablity and I am not looking for a literal translation,but on occasions I wonder how you get from, in this instance, enthusiastic to delighted in one mental leap, when the words mean totally different things.

5/11/2013, 3:57:34 PM

mhotwagner
Plus

What I always tell my students: Basically nothing, translates perfectly. There are very few one-to-one translations between any languages.

5/22/2013, 4:44:55 PM

MKB1234

"We are content with our teacher." WRONG???

2/24/2014, 9:07:43 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Wir sind mit unserer Lehrerin zufrieden.’, which is far short of ‘Begeisterung’=“enthusiasm”.

2/24/2014, 11:00:56 PM

MKB1234

so Begeisterung is a lot more emotion?

2/25/2014, 12:06:08 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

2/25/2014, 12:27:39 PM

Elardus

Why is it '...von....begeistert' but '...mit....zufrieden'? Could it also be '....mit...begeistert'?

12/16/2018, 1:32:51 AM

Marzocchio

What about "we are enthusiastic OF our teacher"?

5/12/2014, 8:56:48 PM

ilivetotravel

It does not sound correct in English.

7/1/2018, 8:20:48 PM

geoffrey761277

My translation: "We are delighted with our female teacher," was not accepted? Lehrerin is a female/woman teacher but not according to Duo?

2/21/2019, 10:42:59 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.