1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Maha."

"Hello, Maha."

Translation:أَهْلاً يا مَها.

August 1, 2019

9 Comments


jmmms

I thought ahlan was more like 'welcome' in meaning. It doesn't feel right translating it as Hello.


PotterHeaded123

Hello is more like "مرحبا" pronounced as "marhaba"


FiKG8a

Quite right. My understanding was Marhaba was Hallo.


OmerHuly

Is omitting the يا possible? Is it still the same meaning?


AmineHadji1

It's possible and is actually quite common in spoken language, but it wouldn't be proper Arabic.


AuroraMcGr

It's good to have that.


pachocastillosr

What about "Marhabn"?


FiKG8a

Loses you a heart if you put Hallo, not Hello

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.