Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a local festival."

Translation:Es un festival local.

5 years ago

17 Comments


charvi.trivedi

When are the adjectives placed after the noun and when are they placed before the noun??

3 years ago

JackStewart0

In a general sense, you might think of it this way. Un hombre grande means a big man. Un gran hombre means a great man. (The e is dropped when grande goes in front). This distinction works pretty well. But for shorter modifications, like bueno festival or festival bueno, I'm not sure what the rule or distinction is. There seems to be some cases where it doesn't seem to make a difference whether the adjective is in front or after the word modified. Anyone know the distinction on that????

1 year ago

sansergot

Does anybody know? I put local first and was wrong

2 years ago

shenitaalexegypt

Festival is the same in english and spanish. The sentence should have said "it is a local party" if it wanted the word fiesta.

2 years ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

I figured this out. The first time I wrote "es una festival local," and it told me I should have written "es una fiesta local." I was confused as to why it wouldn't accept "festival." A few minutes layer, I tried "es un festival local," and it was accepted. The difference was between "un" and "una," not "fiesta" and "festival."

1 year ago

Allison933775

Gracias! I did the same but didn't know why it was wrong.

10 months ago

xcountryrider

For native speakers: what is the difference between festival and fair/festival y feria? I am used to the words being mainly interchangeable

3 years ago

chaolan77

Yay! I remembered for the first time that festival is macho.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

accidently wrote 'es un festival loca' instead of 'es un festival local'. busted out laughing.

2 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

Since a festival isn't a permanent thing couldn't u say "esta un festival local ?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. Forget the permanent thing and learn when to use which. The permanence 'rule' only applies when you're talking about things like emotions and physical states. There is much more to know about the difference between those two verbs.

3 years ago

Jeffrey137551

Festival is right. Fiesta is party. This exercise is flawed.

11 months ago

altonpurne

I put local first...No. I put local last...No. Which works

6 months ago

Kalle416356

Es un festival (that is) local.

5 months ago

Keppler23

Your local

3 months ago

Berg123

Many languages use feminine / massculine as well as formal / informal that's just how it is. You have to be open to other ways of thinking otherwise you will never learn another language.

5 years ago

Barbara250928

I need a clear understanding, well-stated, as to when one puts the modifier BEFORE the object, and when it should come afterward, and why. Please.

3 months ago