1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a local festival."

"It is a local festival."

Translation:Es un festival local.

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


charvi.trivedi

When are the adjectives placed after the noun and when are they placed before the noun??


JackStewart0

In a general sense, you might think of it this way. Un hombre grande means a big man. Un gran hombre means a great man. (The e is dropped when grande goes in front). This distinction works pretty well. But for shorter modifications, like bueno festival or festival bueno, I'm not sure what the rule or distinction is. There seems to be some cases where it doesn't seem to make a difference whether the adjective is in front or after the word modified. Anyone know the distinction on that????


sansergot

Does anybody know? I put local first and was wrong


Butter96

Festival is the same in english and spanish. The sentence should have said "it is a local party" if it wanted the word fiesta.


amyleebell

I figured this out. The first time I wrote "es una festival local," and it told me I should have written "es una fiesta local." I was confused as to why it wouldn't accept "festival." A few minutes layer, I tried "es un festival local," and it was accepted. The difference was between "un" and "una," not "fiesta" and "festival."


Allison933775

Gracias! I did the same but didn't know why it was wrong.


chaolan77

Yay! I remembered for the first time that festival is macho.


xcountryrider

For native speakers: what is the difference between festival and fair/festival y feria? I am used to the words being mainly interchangeable


TheAwesomeClair

accidently wrote 'es un festival loca' instead of 'es un festival local'. busted out laughing.


Jeffrey137551

Festival is right. Fiesta is party. This exercise is flawed.


altonpurne

I put local first...No. I put local last...No. Which works


The_Higgs_Boson

Since a festival isn't a permanent thing couldn't u say "esta un festival local ?


THeNeeno

No. Forget the permanent thing and learn when to use which. The permanence 'rule' only applies when you're talking about things like emotions and physical states. There is much more to know about the difference between those two verbs.


Kalle416356

Es un festival (that is) local.


Berg123

Many languages use feminine / massculine as well as formal / informal that's just how it is. You have to be open to other ways of thinking otherwise you will never learn another language.


Barbara250928

I need a clear understanding, well-stated, as to when one puts the modifier BEFORE the object, and when it should come afterward, and why. Please.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.