"هُناك مَطْعَم جَديد."

Translation:There is a new restaurant.

August 1, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

ConchiCastillo

How would you say, "There is a new restaurant there" and "There is a new restaurant here"? Thank you!

August 1, 2019

TJ_Q8

For the first sentence, it would be the same sentence, or it might be re-formulated in this manner: يوجد مطعم جديد هناك (which I think is better for the first sentence of yours). Here we used the verb يوجد meaning "exists" and we moved "Hunák" (meaning there) to the end of the sentence to signify a place.
For the second sentence of yours, it's the same sentence with يوجد but replace Hunák with Huná (here).

August 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.