1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ امْرَأة غَريبة يا كَر…

"أَنْتِ امْرَأة غَريبة يا كَري."

Translation:You are a weird woman, Carrie.

August 1, 2019

27 Comments


RodySaitoSnijder

Hey.. don't make fun of Carrie! ^__^


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes, don't make fun of her.Make fun of Duo if you want - أَنْتَ غَريب يا دُوو ;)


Vicnent_Ri

شكرا، انت ءريب يا دوو


maruf.hassan

And now Carrie has blocked me


Victor967645

When I hear the word woman, alone. I usually hear EEM-RRA-E, but in a sentence, like here; I hear something like MARAT. Could somebody explain me why?


andrejcheck

A "toon" is added after some words for some reason. So you can hear eem-rra-e-toon


angus390025

I hear that frequently, especially after taa-marbuta. I think it must be a glitch, but it makes sound translations difficult.


benton.1

No, it's the nunation for the feminine noun and adjective for the nominative/subjective case.


blue14Queen

I DON'T I HAVE TO SAY THAT WHY WE NOT LEARNING OTHER THINGS BETTER THEN THIS...............


devarain

Because our teacher (Duo) is weird


Amal11877

What a weird thing to say to Carrie or just anyone else!!! Can someone explain the cultural context for “weird" in Arab?? Why would we want to learn that as beginners?


devarain

because something weird is easier to remembered


AvaKCh

Hey, don't talk to carrie like that. Thumbs up and music plays


lena700786

Carrie has left the chat XD


rie-rie

That's not nice Duo


vsandl

I can't hear the first vowel of the word after umrah


OpDdYC

Is this useful? Any Arab speakers can shed light on this?


SyedTasleem

Did American population increase in Arab countries? 롤.


benton.1

Yes, a group of students came to study Arabic.


sude983847

What? I thought Carrie is a boy name-_-


benton.1

"Cary" is the spelling of the boys' name, like the actor Cary Grant.


FriedKhan

They're probably talking about Carrie Mathison from the Homeland series.


State_Flux

Why is it not a damn typo of my autocorrect puts "women" instead of "woman"


benton.1

How does Duolingo's computer know that your autocorrect caused a problem and that you should be treated differently than all other students? If a mistake in spelling results in another proper word being typed, it is never considered a typo by Duolingo. If having to redo a sentence because of your autocorrect causes you so much frustration that you have to come here and curse, just turn off autocorrect while you're doing your lessons---but, then again, that might cause you to make more mistakes. So, maybe you better keep it on and just proofread your sentences.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.