1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لٰكِنّ اَلْمَطْعَم غالي."

"لٰكِنّ اَلْمَطْعَم غالي."

Translation:But the restaurant is expensive.

August 1, 2019

14 Comments


AyaanAhmed20511

Lekin is used for but in urdu and hindi as well. I'm from India.


Saydobid_Xusanov

Lekin is used in Uzbek too, the translation is the same (I am from Uzbekistan). The original version is in Arabic. When Arabic troops spread all over the world, this word came to our languages, including Turkish languages, and your suggestions: urdu and hindi.


CMSCMSCMSCMS

In swahili, the equivalent of لكن is "lakini". Seems like a lot of languages are based off of that


Rory_OConor

what is wrong with "However, the restaurant is expensive." ?


TJ_Q8

Is "however" replaceable with "but" in English?


KatieC993112

Not only can BUT be replaced with HOWEVER, but, strictly, BUT should not begin a sentence. It's a marked construction. Of course it's commonly used orally, where all sorts of things are permitted.


KatieC993112

So لٰكِنّ is not its direct equivalent.


Ace836172

The really pressing question is - can Arabic sentences start with "lekin"? Because English can't start with "but". Obviously it might be fine while speaking casually, but can we do this in formal writing?


TJ_Q8

Didn't encounter the situation before, but it seems indeed cumbersome to start with لكن, but to me it sounds fine to start with ولكن. Of course, here, I'm talking about starting with a specific word after a period or full stop, or a new paragraph completely.


avisarid1

Please note in the word bank for this question they have both 'but' and 'But'. I think they mean to stress this is not a full sentence. So it doesn't indicate that in arabic 'but' can start a sentence.


NezihD

why "لكن المطعم غالي " is not accepted?


yasabes987

I wrote "but the restaurant's expensive" and they told me is wrong!!!


TJ_Q8

Duolingo sometimes does not identify abbreviations like ('s). Also this abbreviation might be understood as Genitive (i.e. of the restaurant).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.