1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Professor Rania's room is ve…

"Professor Rania's room is very spacious."

Translation:غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا واسِعة جِدّاً.

August 1, 2019

5 Comments


ErinJames19

Why is the word for room the first in the sentence?


MichelleDa878143

Because the room is the subject of the sentence. Then we say whose it is. Then finally what we want to tell about it - that it's spacious.


in2english

I feel the same as you


MartinRash2

Isn't واسعة supposed to mean wide snd not spacious?

Google translate says it should be فسيحة


KerodGebre

My shuold be correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.