1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want vegetables or fr…

"Do you want vegetables or fruits?"

Translation:Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a i ʻole ka hua ʻai?

August 1, 2019

15 Comments


Laurel675502

Why isnʻt nā lau ʻai and nā hua ʻai correct?


Zabrunga

It seems that foods are generally in the singular


Neil89554

why not: Makemake ʻoe i ka lau ʻai a i ʻole i ka hua ʻai?


KarinLynn1

is there any way to differentiate if you want to say, -"do you like..." (instead of "do you want" - like what is your general preference)? or - "would you like (or want)..." (instead of "do you" - more like offering one or the other) or -"the vegetables or the fruits" (meaning certain ones) -"a vegetable or a fruit" (instead of vegetables/fruits in general) ??
Those are all pretty different concepts in English.


HklaniClee

Good question. Makemake is very commonly used for "want," so when talking about liking food, ʻono actually works better: ʻOno ʻoe i ka manakō maka? Are you hungry for (have a taste for) green mango? ʻAe, ʻono nō!


KarinLynn1

Mahalo - - I didn't realize that 'ono was always also a verb. (and in revisiting, note the "'ono...maka" pairing - is that important?


Maui_Bartlett

Aloha e Karin. The word ʻono can be used multiple ways, depending on its position in the sentence and context. In the example that Hōkūlani gave above, it can mean "hungry" or "craving", or "like" e.g. ʻOno ʻoe i ka manakō? -> Do you want/hunger for/have a taste for/like/have a craving for/crave mango?

It can also mean "delicious" or "tasty", e.g. ʻOno ka manakō! -> The mango is delicious.

It can also mean "craving" or "desire" when associated with the taste of something (food), e.g. kona ʻono, his/her craving (if you're talking about a person/thing doing the craving). Kona ʻono could also mean "its flavor" (if you're talking about a food).

The word "maka" can mean "raw", "green", or "unripe". So, in the example above "manakō maka" means "green mango".


Heidi672278

Do you always only use "i" once when you have more than one item like in this sentence?


HklaniClee

This is the same question that was asked 8 months ago but was never answered. In this sentence, the "i" is an object marker, and although there could be some grammatical justification for repeating it after the first item, I doubt if you would ever hear that done by a fluent speaker of Hawaiian. It could also get complicated if it came after "and" (a me), because you would have to make other changes in the sentence (like changing "a me" to "a"). So let's just say that you should only use the object marker (i or iā) before the first item in a series and NOT repeat it for any subsequent items.

However, if the "i" is a preposition meaning "to" or "at," the situation changes because it COULD be used after subsequent items. For example: Makemake ʻoe e hele i Maui a i ʻole (i) Molokaʻi? But it would also be fine to leave it out, so maybe it would be easier to just do that. Same goes for "ma": E pāʻina ana ʻoukou ma ka hale a i ʻole (ma) ka hale ʻaina? Personally, I would keep the second "ma" in this sentence.

I'll comment elsewhere for spelling of "a i ʻole" vs. "aiʻole."


MojaveMama

Are you referring to a i 'ole? DL has it as the meaning for or. But at UH I learned a slightly different version...Aiʻole. wehewehe.org has it as Aiʻole also.


HklaniClee

I would have to check all the other Hawaiian language textbooks, but I'm quite sure that most (if not all) textbooks are spelling "or" as three words (a i ʻole). So I was surprised to see that the Hawaiian dictionary is only spelling it as one word: aiʻole. It makes sense as three words (a i ʻole), because that literally means "and if not," which is a good definition of "or." So if it makes sense, the general "rule" is to not combine words unnecessarily.

There's also a possible unfortunate alternative meaning when spelling it as one word which you can check out by looking up the definition of "ai" without an ʻokina.


MojaveMama

Mahalo, e kumu for weighing in. It's always greatly appreciated!!!


KarinLynn1

I think Heidi means "i" before the "hua'ai" as well as before the "lau'ai," as Neil also asked above (which was not answered yet).


MojaveMama

Mahalo, e KarinLynn


JamesMorga430495

Why is 'oe used here? In the last sentence to translate, kou was used for "you"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.