1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَخ غَريب"

"أَخ غَريب"

Translation:a weird brother

August 1, 2019

9 Comments


KeenanHaki

'Strange' is a better word for ghareeb


Kosmiczny_ChIep

What are you doing step bro ?


poptropica5

I know it has been explained a couple of times on here, but I still don't fully get it. Why is "أخ غَريب" "A weird/strange brother" but "غَسّان غَريب" "Ghassan is weird." I thought it had something to with articles, but the articles are the same.


_ijas_

Here Ghassan is a name whereas brother is a relation Weird Ghassan sounds weird in English but not with brother This is what I have noticed can be wrong and apologize in advance if it is


Ashmath.

I believe there's a an ending , ,, to mark indefinite nouns, and maybe would mark indefinite adjectives


Amina_J_

What!? So you are saying all brothers are weird?! ;)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.