1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe dich von meinem Hau…

"Ich sehe dich von meinem Haus."

Translation:I see you from my house.

April 17, 2013

80 Comments


tangence

Not as creepy as "I see you from your house"


fbicknel

Or silly as "Ich sehe Russland von meinem Haus."


bakman329

Well at least we can take solace in the fact that no one would ever say that... Surely not, right?!


aS5s3

But I actually do =/


XoooOverdose

"I see you from your closet"


capnsol

Ich sehe dich vom deine Fenster (:


chartsman

Shouldn't it be "deinem" as well?


ahmedmokhtar

Ich sehe dich von deinem Fenster! <-- correct one?!


Breadavecpalta

Not as creepy as "Ich sehe mich von meinem Haus"


Jessica_Bushell

Not if they're looking for your place and just driving around the block a few times to find it.


fourohbro

The most memorable sentence Duo ever gave me was "Hörst du die Stimmen?"


aldoCSenny

what is the difference between Von and aus in this kind of sentence?


ACardAttack

I think aus is like coming from a location, or a place. I'd like someone to confirm or correct me.


NibblyBits

"aus" is use for like cities, states, countries, etc while "von" is used for...Well...pretty much anything else.


HaLiWaHbe

But not always because we use von with directions about the cities


marksman003

Aus to talk about something came from inside something, it was inside to went out like du kommst aus Deutschland, Here you were inside the country and went out also Vogel kommt aus Ei. Von to talk about something from point to another, Von Berlin nach Paris. also used for time Von 9:00 bis 12:00


Arjunr11

So, von = from and Aus = Out of ?


mizinamo

Basically, yes.

(But prepositions have a notoriously wide range of uses, so those are not the only possible translations.)


Will709432

Not as bad as Swedish prepositions!!! :)


Phillipa247

Basically 'von meine Fenster' is from my window and 'aus meinem Fenster' is I see you out of my window. Aus would be used in a sentence like 'I looked out of my windows' 'ich habe aus meinem Fenster geguckt' and von would be a sentence like 'you can see the street from my window' 'Mann kann die Straße von meine Fenster sehen'


mizinamo

von meinem Fenster -- not meine -- you need dative case after von and Fenster is neuter.


Nerrons

What's the difference between "von (as 'from')" and "aus"? Thanks


ih10

Both indicate a point of origin, however "aus" is used when talking about: cities (aus Leipzig) states (aus Sachsen) countries (aus Luxemburg) continents (aus Europa)

"von" is used when talking about: buildings (vom Bahnhof) institutions (von der Uni) places of residence (von meinem Freund) point of departure (von Berlin nach Potsdam)


Pedro_Santiago_

However, there is an exmaple in duolingo: "Meine Muter kommt aus unserem Haus". Can you explain that please?


RKhan

I also saw an example that was something like Der Apfel kommt aus meinem Garten.


daughterofAlbion

Think of aus as meaning "out of". Sometimes that will more naturally translate as "from", but that should explain when a you can use aus with a place.
The mother/apple are not still in the house/garden - but the person looking is still in the house. HTH


ACardAttack

I think aus is like coming from a location, or a place. I'd like someone to confirm or correct me.


Tor_Heyerdal

More specifically, "aus" is coming out from inside of a place. I could be mistaken, but I get the impression that "von meinem Haus" kind of means "from the location where my house is", as opposed to "from the inside of my house", which is what "aus" would imply. To reiterate though, I could be wrong! This is just the impression that I get. Some confirmation from someone who knows better would be nice.


Fredslund123

Why doesn't "I see you by my house" work here?


brianena

von=from bei=at


kmramna

Isn't von also means before?


Lenkvist

You could imagine being in your house and looking out of the window. You would see from your house as if your gaze is something that moves from you to the world outside. You wouldn't necessarily have to see someone who's nearby as your gaze could move to the other side of the street, through your neighbours' windows or even further down the streets.


ClarenceGreen

Suppose I'm across the street talking to my neighbor. My phone rings. It's my girlfriend. She says, "Do you know where I am?" I reply, "I see you by my house."


PhineasGSquire

That would imply the person you see is next to your house. Instead, you are at your house and -either looking out a window, or from the porch- can see them in another place.


LemonParade

The restraining order did nothing.


TiberiuBot

A better translation would be "I can see you from my house"


spocksynder

When is it 'Haus' and when is it 'Hause' ?


Gregor

Hause is rather not used, it is quite old form and nowadays only used as "zu Hause"


Tor_Heyerdal

Haus = House | Hause = Home


Wilmonde

Would this be indicating that person A sees person B coming from A's house or that A can see B from the vantage point of A's house?


ACardAttack

I think it is the second. Aus from what I can gather requires movement from a location, and that von is more lack of movement. I'd like someone to confirm or correct me though


estevao76

Is meinem in the dactive form here?


SixSixCynic

I'll be closing my blinds from now on then.


ArvindhMani

"I am seeing you from my house" was not accepted.


TobyBartels

English doesn't use the progressive very much with the verb "see". I'm really not sure why.


Vrexu

It was told many times: the reasoning is that seeing somebody in English means dating somebody. Same goes for having dinner - you actually eat, and not really having it (though you could "have it with you").


TobyBartels

Right, the meaning changes, although I'm not sure why that is. Somewhere else around here, somebody said that this happens with all sense verbs (among others, such as ‘have’ as you noted).


DerekSimms

'having dinner' is common.


b.munene

Do "von" and "ab" both mean from? If yes, how do you distinguish between them?


Tor_Heyerdal

I could be mistaken, but I think that "von" is spacial, whereas "ab" is temporal.


HannahBee3

Just checking, but do the following rearranged sentences make sense?

"Von meinem Haus sehe ich dich"

"Ich sehe von meinem Haus dich"


sammarru

Why "von" not "aus"? Thanks :D


Tor_Heyerdal

As far as I understand it: "von meimen Haus" means "from the location of my house" (ie; from the vantage point of the location where my house is, I can see you), while "aus meinem Haus" means "out from the inside of my house" (ie; I can see you exiting my house). If someone who knows better could confirm this, that would be appreciated, but this is the impression I'm left with.


afrodillo

Would "Ich sehe von meinem Haus dich" be technically correct?


goosneves

Why doulingo just taught me von is "the"?


marthalisanikita

"I saw you from my house" - what an english interpreter would assume at first translation


JarrettFar

Why is only the possessive pronoun 'meinem' in the dative after 'von'? Why doesn't 'Haus' also take the dative form of 'Hause'? Is this just a weird exception with the word 'Haus'?


dogapoyraz

could it be aus instead of von


dude77777

duolingo´s stalker course


jhathawa

So the logic is you say Ich bin aus USA to indicate where you are from and not ich bin von USA ? But I am not coming out of the USA (like a chicken from an egg), I'm just from there. So why did duolingo teach us to say aus instead of von when referring to our nationality ?


garogarabed12

but the translate always shows "aus". which was explained in the egg example as something that comes out of something, but what's the case here ? it means from, then why aus ? or it's just google ? danke.


realmdrakkar

Could this also be 'Ich sehe dich von zu Hause'?


veganpanda

Von = of, by and from (I was told here), so why wasn't "I see him by my house" accepted?


mizinamo

Translating prepositions is always tricky.

"von = of, by, from" in the sense that sometimes von can be translated with "of", sometimes with "by", sometimes with "from": yes.

"von = of, by, from" in the sense that von can ALWAYS be translated with any of those: no. The meanings of the prepositions do not overlap completely.

Er wurde von meinem Bruder gesehen = He was seen by my brother. Here it works, because both von and "by" are used to indicate the actor in a passive sentence.

But in Duo's sentence, von does not mean "by", because this is not about the actor of a passive sentence, but uses the basic spatial meaning indicating the origin of something.


veganpanda

Thanks for your indepth reply


jigglymind

Why doesnt it accept " im seeing you from my house"?


mizinamo

Why doesnt it accept " im seeing you from my house"?

Because we don't use the -ing form with the verb "see" in English when it refers to using your eyes.

Also, there is no word "im" in English.


jigglymind

you probably noticed it stood for " I'm "


mizinamo

you probably noticed it stood for " I'm "

I guessed that, since I'm a human, but as far as I know, Duolingo considers im and I'm separate words because the apostrophe is considered significant. So Duolingo would have marked that word wrong as well.


jigglymind

aight , i didnt know that. thanks


Dennis766722

He: "How do you know where I am right now?"!
She: "I am seeing you from my house."
Although I admit that I might be more inclined to say: "I am looking at you from my house", I do not think that I would say: " I see you from my house."


Chaos03

To me as a native speaker, this sentence sounds incomplete. It is not wrong, but we would say "Ich sehe dich von meinem Haus aus" I understand why the "aus" is not in this exercise because its hard to explain. It is only used if you have a clear point from where you are doing something. "Vom Turm aus kann ich die ganze Stadt sehen" (I can see the whole city from the tower) but "Ich sehe dich von weitem" (i see you from afar) - the "aus" would be wrong here


FrankAtkin1

In English one tends to say "I can see you" when in French, German etc one simply says "I see you".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started