"Ich sehe dich von meinem Haus."

Translation:I see you from my house.

April 17, 2013

67 Comments


chandlermelton

Friggin creepy

April 22, 2013

tangence

Not as creepy as "I see you from your house"

May 28, 2013

fbicknel

Or silly as "Ich sehe Russland von meinem Haus."

December 11, 2013

bakman329

Well at least we can take solace in the fact that no one would ever say that... Surely not, right?!

June 25, 2015

aS5s3

But I actually do =/

November 17, 2015

XoooOverdose

"I see you from your closet"

June 22, 2014

capnsol

Ich sehe dich vom deine Fenster (:

February 16, 2016

chartsman

Shouldn't it be "deinem" as well?

September 1, 2016

Phillipa247

Ich sehe dich von deine Fenster

September 1, 2017

Jessica_Bushell

Not if they're looking for your place and just driving around the block a few times to find it.

June 15, 2017

fourohbro

The most memorable sentence Duo ever gave me was "Hörst du die Stimmen?"

June 13, 2018

aldoCSenny

what is the difference between Von and aus in this kind of sentence?

March 4, 2014

ACardAttack

I think aus is like coming from a location, or a place. I'd like someone to confirm or correct me.

November 25, 2014

NibblyBits

"aus" is use for like cities, states, countries, etc while "von" is used for...Well...pretty much anything else.

June 7, 2015

HaLiWaHbe

But not always because we use von with directions about the cities

November 2, 2015

marksman003

Aus to talk about something came from inside something, it was inside to went out like du kommst aus Deutschland, Here you were inside the country and went out also Vogel kommt aus Ei. Von to talk about something from point to another, Von Berlin nach Paris. also used for time Von 9:00 bis 12:00

May 27, 2016

Arjunr11

So, von = from and Aus = Out of ?

May 1, 2018

mizinamo

Basically, yes.

(But prepositions have a notoriously wide range of uses, so those are not the only possible translations.)

May 1, 2018

Will709432

Not as bad as Swedish prepositions!!! :)

November 11, 2018

Phillipa247

Basically 'von meine Fenster' is from my window and 'aus meinem Fenster' is I see you out of my window. Aus would be used in a sentence like 'I looked out of my windows' 'ich habe aus meinem Fenster geguckt' and von would be a sentence like 'you can see the street from my window' 'Mann kann die Straße von meine Fenster sehen'

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

von meinem Fenster -- not meine -- you need dative case after von and Fenster is neuter.

September 1, 2017

Nerrons

What's the difference between "von (as 'from')" and "aus"? Thanks

July 1, 2014

ih10

Both indicate a point of origin, however "aus" is used when talking about: cities (aus Leipzig) states (aus Sachsen) countries (aus Luxemburg) continents (aus Europa)

"von" is used when talking about: buildings (vom Bahnhof) institutions (von der Uni) places of residence (von meinem Freund) point of departure (von Berlin nach Potsdam)

April 7, 2015

Pedro_Santiago_

However, there is an exmaple in duolingo: "Meine Muter kommt aus unserem Haus". Can you explain that please?

February 19, 2016

RKhan

I also saw an example that was something like Der Apfel kommt aus meinem Garten.

October 7, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Think of aus as meaning "out of". Sometimes that will more naturally translate as "from", but that should explain when a you can use aus with a place.
The mother/apple are not still in the house/garden - but the person looking is still in the house. HTH

November 20, 2016

ACardAttack

I think aus is like coming from a location, or a place. I'd like someone to confirm or correct me.

November 25, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

More specifically, "aus" is coming out from inside of a place. I could be mistaken, but I get the impression that "von meinem Haus" kind of means "from the location where my house is", as opposed to "from the inside of my house", which is what "aus" would imply. To reiterate though, I could be wrong! This is just the impression that I get. Some confirmation from someone who knows better would be nice.

August 29, 2015

Fredslund123

Why doesn't "I see you by my house" work here?

April 17, 2013

brianena

von=from bei=at

June 15, 2013

kmramna

Isn't von also means before?

June 28, 2015

tomsherida

No that's vor

April 17, 2016

Lenkvist

You could imagine being in your house and looking out of the window. You would see from your house as if your gaze is something that moves from you to the world outside. You wouldn't necessarily have to see someone who's nearby as your gaze could move to the other side of the street, through your neighbours' windows or even further down the streets.

April 17, 2013

ClarenceGreen

Suppose I'm across the street talking to my neighbor. My phone rings. It's my girlfriend. She says, "Do you know where I am?" I reply, "I see you by my house."

October 15, 2014

PhineasGSquire

That would imply the person you see is next to your house. Instead, you are at your house and -either looking out a window, or from the ❤❤❤❤❤- can see them in another place.

December 6, 2015

LemonParade

The restraining order did nothing.

August 4, 2015

TiberiuBot

A better translation would be "I can see you from my house"

September 16, 2016

spocksynder

When is it 'Haus' and when is it 'Hause' ?

June 24, 2013

Gregor

Hause is rather not used, it is quite old form and nowadays only used as "zu Hause"

July 3, 2013

AlexG38

Or "nach Hause"

September 13, 2013

Tor_Heyerdal

Haus = House | Hause = Home

August 29, 2015

Wilmonde

Would this be indicating that person A sees person B coming from A's house or that A can see B from the vantage point of A's house?

July 3, 2014

ACardAttack

I think it is the second. Aus from what I can gather requires movement from a location, and that von is more lack of movement. I'd like someone to confirm or correct me though

November 25, 2014

estevao76

Is meinem in the dactive form here?

January 8, 2015

Scarlett_Zuo

Yes, von is always followed by dative. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

May 28, 2015

ArvindhMani

"I am seeing you from my house" was not accepted.

September 22, 2014

TobyBartels

English doesn't use the progressive very much with the verb "see". I'm really not sure why.

November 9, 2014

Vrexu

It was told many times: the reasoning is that seeing somebody in English means dating somebody. Same goes for having dinner - you actually eat, and not really having it (though you could "have it with you").

December 16, 2014

TobyBartels

Right, the meaning changes, although I'm not sure why that is. Somewhere else around here, somebody said that this happens with all sense verbs (among others, such as ‘have’ as you noted).

December 16, 2014

b.munene

Do "von" and "ab" both mean from? If yes, how do you distinguish between them?

December 4, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

I could be mistaken, but I think that "von" is spacial, whereas "ab" is temporal.

August 29, 2015

SixSixCynic

I'll be closing my blinds from now on then.

March 19, 2015

HannahBee3

Just checking, but do the following rearranged sentences make sense?

"Von meinem Haus sehe ich dich"

"Ich sehe von meinem Haus dich"

August 13, 2016

sammarru

Why "von" not "aus"? Thanks :D

March 11, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

As far as I understand it: "von meimen Haus" means "from the location of my house" (ie; from the vantage point of the location where my house is, I can see you), while "aus meinem Haus" means "out from the inside of my house" (ie; I can see you exiting my house). If someone who knows better could confirm this, that would be appreciated, but this is the impression I'm left with.

August 29, 2015

afrodillo

Would "Ich sehe von meinem Haus dich" be technically correct?

June 3, 2015

Caleb160466

No

January 18, 2016

goosneves

Why doulingo just taught me von is "the"?

May 2, 2016

marthalisanikita

"I saw you from my house" - what an english interpreter would assume at first translation

May 25, 2016

JarrettFar

Why is only the possessive pronoun 'meinem' in the dative after 'von'? Why doesn't 'Haus' also take the dative form of 'Hause'? Is this just a weird exception with the word 'Haus'?

July 26, 2016

dogapoyraz

could it be aus instead of von

August 17, 2016

dude77777

duolingo´s stalker course

October 3, 2016

jhathawa

So the logic is you say Ich bin aus USA to indicate where you are from and not ich bin von USA ? But I am not coming out of the USA (like a chicken from an egg), I'm just from there. So why did duolingo teach us to say aus instead of von when referring to our nationality ?

December 16, 2016

garogarabed12

but the translate always shows "aus". which was explained in the egg example as something that comes out of something, but what's the case here ? it means from, then why aus ? or it's just google ? danke.

January 10, 2017

realmdrakkar

Could this also be 'Ich sehe dich von zu Hause'?

January 16, 2017

AngloSachse

No, because then it would be

'I see you from Home'

October 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.