1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have lodgings?"

"Do you have lodgings?"

Translation:Hast du eine Unterkunft?

April 17, 2013

5 Comments


BastiaanMoto

I was wondering if it's correct to use "Hast du Unterkunft?" instead of "Hast du eine Unterkunft"?


koyunlar

Why is "haben sie Unterkünfte" not accepted?


wataya

No idea. It's fine.


JuddCheatw

Regarding "Haben sie Unterkünfte?" the only thing I think of as to why DL did not accept it is because "sie" in lowercase here implies "they". "Sie" must be capitalized for it to mean formal "you". DL accepted what I entered: "Haben Sie Unterkünfte?"


Ekorinne

doesn't Pension fit in with the category of 'lodgings'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.