1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella è grande, ma io …

"Mia sorella è grande, ma io sono piccolo."

Translation:My sister is old, but I am young.

April 17, 2013

27 Comments


MABBY

Surely "old" and "young" are different words than "large" and "small"... Or maybe just with people?


MABBY

How would you say, "My sister is big, but I am little" (meaning your size, not your age)? Same way, right?


ThinkerXT

If you refer to size by "My sister is big, but I am little", maybe "Mia sorella è grossa, ma io sono piccolo." would be fine. And piccolo here would mean small instead of young because of the contrast implied by "ma".


MABBY

I like that. It seems funny to English ears to call a person "grosso" or "grossa", though, because in English there is the close slang word "gross", meaning "repulsive", or in a lesser but commonly used sense, "extremely large".
But I could do it in Italian since other Italians don't have that preconception.


Karen69472

is "grossa" = "big" in the sense of "fat" or "tall"? Or can it be both?


ThinkerXT

And by the way, do you know how to express that same phrase in English while meaning size instead of age without ambiguity? Is it not the same way in English? Or do you need to add a word for size or dimension? In that case it would be easy in Italian too.


MABBY

Very true-- English has the same limitations.
But; in English, there is a difference if you say "This is my big sister" and "My sister is big."
Most people would think size when they hear the phrase "is big", but using big as a modifier before sister instantly makes you think of age.


ThinkerXT

Good one. I did not think of that. English is more well defined than Italian here. You can in fact express that without ambiguity.


PurpleMontart

Maybe it's like how a 'big sister' is an older sister and a 'little sister' is a younger sister? etc


Erich_Von_Erich

Mia sorella e vecchio, ma io sono giovane?


mangoHero1

That's also acceptable.


ziggKogg

I also see this as large and small not old and young. That might be just the common way to say the sentence.


Pazvanpor

For latin languages is normal to reduce the compartive adjectives at two simple words "big" and "small" in a lot of situations. But sometimes this practice can blurr the meaning of a sentence. For exemple if you say "the lake is very big" can also mean "the lake is very deep", so it's better to be more specific. This also will show that you really enjoy a language.


EspaTalia

What do you mean "This will also show that you really enjoy a language?" Are you talking about how it gets us asking questions about it?


Soglio

Is this translation correct?


tango-alpha

Confusing but correct, I think. In Spanish "yo soy mas grande" can mean I am bigger or I am older.


Jared214089

I just missed a sentence because I forgot the "le" in front of "mie sorelle." Is there a reason this isn't "La mia sorella"? I have a tough time figuring out when to use the articles and when not to.


sweetascyanide

You must use the definite article when plural.


MarioGalinatti

Well, I'm a Portuguese speaker. As far as Brazilian Portuguese is concerned, we might say 'ela já é grande' (she is already big). We are likely to use this 'already' to bring the idea of "grown-up". I guess in Italian the adjective Grande also conveys the idea of grown-up, just like Portuguese.


mangoHero1

Yea i guess they can have more than one interpretation


Gabipoe

clearly the speaker is a woman so why is she "piccolo"and not "piccola"?


JulianAlderman

Technically that'd be correct, but it's always the same voice and her gender is irrelevant, the exercise is simply to correctly interpret what you hear.


ThinkerXT

Why should the speaker be a woman? Clearly he is not since piccolo is masculine.


KristjanKr

Does anyone else enjoy the pronounciation of the computer here? Sounds awesome in my oppionion. :)


Marie-Clau488985

the sentence does not correspond to the text!


guzilva

If the subject was about one's and another's height... how could we say it and be shure that the other person would know we were not talking about age?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.