"Io cucino la carne."

Translation:I cook meat.

June 13, 2014

33 Comments


schpree

I wrote I cook the meat and not understand why you decide there is mistake.

June 13, 2014

naor93

Same here...

June 13, 2014

celareartem

Report it.

October 23, 2014

semplarry

Ya i don,t know why

October 28, 2014

chacham2

carne, think carnivorous. Different from manzo, beef.

February 13, 2015

jamdunk

Thanks, this addressed my present confusion!

January 11, 2016

TashaPaz

Now it has been corrected

December 8, 2014

Rogmaj

If "io cucino LA carne" means "I cook meat," then can somebody please explain how I would say "I cook THE meat"? Like if I'm referring to a specific meat?

Thanks!

May 31, 2015

BrunoZoldan

If you say "io cucino carne" I understand that you cook only meat
If you say "io cucino la carne" I understand that you will cook the meat

June 3, 2015

Hummingbird108

"Io cucino la carne" does mean "i cook the meat". if you wanted to say "i cook meat" then take out the article "la" to make it "Io cucino carne". I hope that i helped, even a little.

P.S. The word "carne" is used for meat in general, not for a specific type.

May 12, 2016

seaestea

The correct answer for me was I cook meat. "The" wasnt even an option... so why was there a "la"?

August 2, 2017

IgnasiPlan

Because, sometimes, Duolingo has flaws.

July 20, 2019

JoseeV64

No, Duo is right. Italian is not English: the use of the article differs. Italians say "la carne" when they speak about meat in general.

July 20, 2019

james.ryan647

'Cane' and 'carne' are pronounced very similar...no doubt I'll get mixed up in the future.

July 7, 2016

Andrew667218

Hopefully not gonna get mixed up in the kitchen and cook a dog mate

June 5, 2019

IgnasiPlan

Well, if you like dog meat, it won't be a problem.

July 20, 2019

rdinoia

Well im vegetarian so.

October 16, 2017

spellings_22

you don't need the io

February 21, 2017

SoupWithOneBean

I cook the FLESH!!!!!!

June 11, 2017

AuntieE

It sounded like cucina to me

March 8, 2015

aidang123

There is a mistake in this question

April 19, 2015

el_ritardo

I heard Io cugino la carne

May 20, 2015

tkellenberger

Italians never say the Io! It sounds selvecentered!

July 10, 2015

JaneAlpert1

Mine was wrong too

September 18, 2015

_NintenFan_

I cook Meat..... What meat?

October 5, 2015

kingjules420

I thought it said "cane" and i was confused for a second...^^

September 4, 2016

punkdoabc

Why?

October 20, 2017

Thea897853

Wouldn't this be "I cook the steak"?

October 4, 2016

JoseeV64

No, steak is "la bistecca".

April 13, 2019

SStefanieS

Why isnt it "I cook THE meat" ?

November 11, 2017

John955060

Yeah, I don't understand either.... LA (the) carne, is THE meat

February 11, 2018

bilingualuna

What does the “la” function as?

March 2, 2019

Esther28706

I cook the meat is correct that is what i was taught

May 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.