"Ela não monta a cavalo."

Translation:She does not ride a horse.

April 17, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.vickers

Just a minute. When did 'a' in Portuguese start to mean 'a' in English? I've reported this.

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In this expression you use "montar a". This "a" is a preposition. "Montar" = to mount, to ride (horse), get up on horseback, to erect, set up, assemble, fit up, teat to stage (a play). "Montar-se" = to straddle, bestride; to get up on horseback. "montar a cavalo" = to mount, ride or go on horseback, mount a horse. "montar bem a cavalo" = to be a good horseman, sit a horse well. "montar uma casa" = to fit up a house. "montar uma fábrica" = to set up a factory. "montar uma máquina" = to fit up an engine. "montar um andaime, uma tenda" = to erect, put up a scaffolding, a tent. "montar uma peça" = Teat to stage a play. "montar um negócio" = to set up a business.

April 18, 2013

wes_car

Great explanation Pauloenrique!!!

October 11, 2013

ced1310

Why is "She does not mount a horse." wrong?

February 6, 2014

games543

There is a difference between "Montar" and "Montar um/a cavalo", both words have the same translation, but with different senses.

Montar: To mount a andaime, a house, to set up a business etc.

Montar a cavalo: To ride a horse.

July 19, 2015

Armwood

does "andar a cavalo" mean also a kinda riding?

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!! Andar a cavalo sounds more natural. Cavalgar is used for the habit of riding.

July 28, 2013

reno300

Can this sentence also mean "she can't ride a horse"? Or would we include 'pode' between the words não and monta?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It could mean "ela não pode/sabe/consegue andar a cavalo". Now, it depends on the context!

October 7, 2013

a.vickers

Thanks for this. So the 'a' in Portuguese doesn't mean the indefinite article in English but does that mean that we have to assume the word 'um' to give us 'a horse'?

May 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on the context. "A" = um/uma. It may be a preposition too. 'Vou à casa de minha mãe' (à = a + a) the first 'a' in english would be 'to' (im going to my mother's house)

May 3, 2013

charliebah

The word "cavalo" is generally masculine, right? Does this sentence specifically signify a female horse?

July 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. On my first comment i wrote about the verb montar + preposition a. So, it doesnt mean it is a male horse

July 2, 2013

wimatoka

mr paulenrique, why is ''she does not mount the horse'' wrong, when you give that as a translation as well for the verb ''montar''?

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

well, you just need to report, although i think here the purpose was to teach how one would say "ride a horse", montar a cavalo, or "andar a cavalo".

December 20, 2013

Gardenhoser

So in this sentence, "a cavalo" implies that "cavalo" is feminine. In Spanish, if the article and noun don't match up in gender, that means that the word comes from Greek. Why do they change in Portuguese?

May 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No. The feminine for cavalo is égua. In the comment above you find more information ;)

May 20, 2014

Armwood

"a" is preposition here, not article.

May 20, 2014

DavidHerre20

duolingo just tole me, cavalo is feminine. damn

February 11, 2015

PatrikSzab

Same here. It specifically says cavalo is feminine, not masculine. Which is weird, considering that Duolingo has accepted "um cavalo" and "o cavalo" every time thus far.

January 11, 2016

surfx2015

No, cavalo is a masculine word, we say: o cavalo, um cavalo.

See Paulenrique's comment about the expression "montar a"

June 8, 2016

wimatoka

okay, understood.

December 20, 2013

e.cambourn

Does monta also mean mount? This might be a too specific question, but, could I talk about the mount position in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu with the word monta?

May 28, 2014

dogrow

Yes, "monta" is 3th person singlular "ele/ela/você monta". And yes, you can say "monta nele" as a instruction to someone in BJJ. If you are demonstrating some position that ends in the mount position you can say: "...a partir dessa posição você pode ir para a montada (or "você vai para a montada")" = "from that position you can mount". "Montar" is the verb, in BJJ "montada" is the mount position. "A montada vale 4 pontos!"

January 1, 2015

MarcusACraig

Why can't this be "She does not mount a horse"?

October 24, 2014

ciceromsjr

Any people to learn Portugues? I'm Brazillian and I learning English. So, we can to learn toggether

April 23, 2015

Chaka_dimas

For a male horse, how would this phrase be.?

May 4, 2016

SunnyBoy11

Hey. I'm Brazilian. The A is not the opposite for O (masculine). Thia A should be "à". That means on a house.

May 12, 2016

Chaka_dimas

Muito obrigado cara.. Te dei um Lingot

May 16, 2016

Elom13

Really confusing! Isn't a= the & um= a in portuguese?

June 7, 2016

games543

There are two "a" in Portuguese: a (usually means to = preposition [that depends on verb), a (the = article).

June 8, 2016

Neko844923

And there is à = a+a

February 11, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Wouldn't that be "She does not ride the horse"?

September 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.