1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não monta a cavalo."

"Ela não monta a cavalo."

Translation:She does not ride a horse.

April 17, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.vickers

Just a minute. When did 'a' in Portuguese start to mean 'a' in English? I've reported this.


Paulenrique

In this expression you use "montar a". This "a" is a preposition. "Montar" = to mount, to ride (horse), get up on horseback, to erect, set up, assemble, fit up, teat to stage (a play). "Montar-se" = to straddle, bestride; to get up on horseback. "montar a cavalo" = to mount, ride or go on horseback, mount a horse. "montar bem a cavalo" = to be a good horseman, sit a horse well. "montar uma casa" = to fit up a house. "montar uma fábrica" = to set up a factory. "montar uma máquina" = to fit up an engine. "montar um andaime, uma tenda" = to erect, put up a scaffolding, a tent. "montar uma peça" = Teat to stage a play. "montar um negócio" = to set up a business.


wes_car

Great explanation Pauloenrique!!!


ced1310

Why is "She does not mount a horse." wrong?


games543

There is a difference between "Montar" and "Montar um/a cavalo", both words have the same translation, but with different senses.

Montar: To mount a andaime, a house, to set up a business etc.

Montar a cavalo: To ride a horse.


Armwood

does "andar a cavalo" mean also a kinda riding?


Paulenrique

Yes!! Andar a cavalo sounds more natural. Cavalgar is used for the habit of riding.


reno300

Can this sentence also mean "she can't ride a horse"? Or would we include 'pode' between the words não and monta?


Paulenrique

It could mean "ela não pode/sabe/consegue andar a cavalo". Now, it depends on the context!


wimatoka

mr paulenrique, why is ''she does not mount the horse'' wrong, when you give that as a translation as well for the verb ''montar''?


Paulenrique

well, you just need to report, although i think here the purpose was to teach how one would say "ride a horse", montar a cavalo, or "andar a cavalo".


a.vickers

Thanks for this. So the 'a' in Portuguese doesn't mean the indefinite article in English but does that mean that we have to assume the word 'um' to give us 'a horse'?


Paulenrique

It depends on the context. "A" = um/uma. It may be a preposition too. 'Vou à casa de minha mãe' (à = a + a) the first 'a' in english would be 'to' (im going to my mother's house)


charliebah

The word "cavalo" is generally masculine, right? Does this sentence specifically signify a female horse?


Paulenrique

No. On my first comment i wrote about the verb montar + preposition a. So, it doesnt mean it is a male horse


DavidHerre20

duolingo just tole me, cavalo is feminine. damn


PatrikSzab

Same here. It specifically says cavalo is feminine, not masculine. Which is weird, considering that Duolingo has accepted "um cavalo" and "o cavalo" every time thus far.


surfx2015

No, cavalo is a masculine word, we say: o cavalo, um cavalo.

See Paulenrique's comment about the expression "montar a"


wimatoka

okay, understood.


Gardenhoser

So in this sentence, "a cavalo" implies that "cavalo" is feminine. In Spanish, if the article and noun don't match up in gender, that means that the word comes from Greek. Why do they change in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

No. The feminine for cavalo is égua. In the comment above you find more information ;)


Armwood

"a" is preposition here, not article.


e.cambourn

Does monta also mean mount? This might be a too specific question, but, could I talk about the mount position in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu with the word monta?


dogrow

Yes, "monta" is 3th person singlular "ele/ela/você monta". And yes, you can say "monta nele" as a instruction to someone in BJJ. If you are demonstrating some position that ends in the mount position you can say: "...a partir dessa posição você pode ir para a montada (or "você vai para a montada")" = "from that position you can mount". "Montar" is the verb, in BJJ "montada" is the mount position. "A montada vale 4 pontos!"


MarcusACraig

Why can't this be "She does not mount a horse"?


ciceromsjr

Any people to learn Portugues? I'm Brazillian and I learning English. So, we can to learn toggether


Chaka_dimas

For a male horse, how would this phrase be.?


SunnyBoy11

Hey. I'm Brazilian. The A is not the opposite for O (masculine). Thia A should be "à". That means on a house.


Chaka_dimas

Muito obrigado cara.. Te dei um Lingot


Otaku2Learn

Wouldn't that be "She does not ride the horse"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.