1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قِطَّتي عِنْدها سُؤال يا أُس…

"قِطَّتي عِنْدها سُؤال يا أُسْتاذ."

Translation:My cat has a question, Professor.

August 1, 2019

20 Comments


krellkey

Start of term: Crookshanks is in Lupin's classroom, looking out the window towards the whomping willow. Hermione raises her hand...


serenindipity

that is exactly what came first to my mind


indeed_danish

Somewhere between "my dog ate the homework" and "my cat has a question", we have come really far.


1sExLcrc

is "cat" feminine because the noun is feminine? or do we gender animals based on if they are male or female?


Bartoo10

This is actually a very good question. What if the sentence would have been: My cat Garfield has a question, professor. Would the verb still be feminine? I would guess so, because the noun does not change gender according to the gender of the animal. So verbs and adjectives therefore do not change either.


1sExLcrc

thank you! that's different from french and english :)


KatieC993112

But we don't know that's the case. No native speaker has answered. Please, native speaker, enlighten us!


KatieC993112

I recently read, in another thread, that there is a word for a male cat, which is the same, minus the final taa marbuta. Ah. I've found it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33278576


KatieC993112

Better English grammar is: "What if the sentence had been...". "would" normally only features in the main clause of a conditional.


StephanieF28

So I asked my Qur'an teacher who told me that there IS a separate masculine and feminine form for animals. I'm guessing that at this point they are just trying to get us to understand some basics without overwhelming us.


1sExLcrc

thanks for following up :)


ShahriarTarek

Is عند قطتي سءال يا أستاذ wrong?


Nettie457078

الشخص الذي كتب هذا، هو مجنون جدا جدا!


AgentCooperTP

I wrote sir instead professor...and it was wrong


Fatema.Tuzzohura

What! Now cats study too?!


begady

What kind of question could a cat ask for something ? is it a body attitude ?


hysm99_

This is quite funny . Ok bye again

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.