"The women did not speak to the men."

Translation:Ābri valī ȳdratosy daor.

August 1, 2019

3 Comments


KyleSmith-Laird

Couldn't this also mean "The woman and the men didn't speak"? Since the vowel -ī at the end of valī could also act as a conjunction of two similar grammatical units. Or is this just something that context will make clear?

August 1, 2019

xPsGoDWh

No, since "ȳdragon" needs either an accusative object (a person being spoken to) or an instrumentative object (a language).

August 2, 2019

Xenon-

Yes you are right. It depends on stressing rather than context though. If it is the "and" meaning "valī" would be stressed at the ultimate (valĪ) while if it is an accusative, object to the verb it's stressed regularly (vAlī). Audio makes it clear.

August 2, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.